Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [12th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Reserve Bank of India has projected the real GDP growth for 2022-23 at _________.
(a) 5.8 per cent
(b) 6.8 per cent
(c) 7.8 per cent
(d) 8.8 per cent

Q2. What is the revised investment limit for Voluntary Retention Route (VRR) for investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs)?
(a) Rs 5.5 lakh crore
(b) Rs 4.5 lakh crore
(c) Rs 3.5 lakh crore
(d) Rs 2.5 lakh crore

Q3. India’s first bullet train station will come up at which place?
(a) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(b) Pune
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Surat

Q4. Name the author of the book titled “Atal Bihari Vajpayee”.
(a) Soniya Arora
(b) Sagarika Ghose
(c) Timsi Sharma
(d) Bhavna Mittal

Q5. As per the TomTom Traffic Index Ranking 2021, Mumbai has been ranked at _______?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q6. When is International Day of Women and Girls in Science celebrated?
(a) 08 February
(b) 09 February
(c) 10 February
(d) 11 February

Q7. World Unani Day is observed on February 11 every year to mark the birth anniversary of “__________”.
(a) Hakim Ajmal Khan
(b) Hakim Syed Zillur Rahman
(c) Hakim Shamsul Afaq
(d) Hakim Anis Ahmad Ansari

Q8. Which Union Territory became the first UT to integrate with the National Single Window System (NSWS)?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Puducherry
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q9. The Central Government has decided to continue the Scheme of “Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) with an outlay of ______________ rupees.
(a) 2710 crores
(b) 3678 crores
(c) 4445 crores
(d) 5218 crores

Q10. Atal Tunnel has recognized as ‘Longest Highway Tunnel above 10,000 feet’ by World Book of Records. What is the length of the Atal Tunnel?
(a) 4.50 Km
(b) 5.41 Km
(c) 7.25 Km
(d) 9.02 Km

Q11. Which of the following banks has partnered with NSE Academy to launch five online courses to promote financial literacy?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Central Bank of India

Q12. National Deworming Day is observed on _________, to make people aware of the importance of deworming.
(a) February 10
(b) February 09
(c) February 08
(d) February 07

Q13. Who has been appointed Chief Justice of the Madras High Court recently?
(a) Munishwar Nath Bhandari
(b) Sanjib Banerjee
(c) Vikram Sobti
(d) Roshan Singh

Q14. The 45th International Kolkata Book Fair will start from February 28. The focal theme country this year is _______.
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan

Q15. What is the theme of International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2022?
(a) Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19
(b) Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us
(c) Equality and Parity in Science for Peace and Development
(d) Gender Equality in Science, Technology and Innovation

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (12th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (12th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has projected the real GDP growth for 2022-23 at 7.8 per cent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Now RBI has increased this investment limit in VRR from Rs. 1,50,000 crore to Rs. 2,50,000 crore.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train project will be India’s first bullet train route. While Surat city will get India’s first bullet train station.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A book titled “Atal Bihari Vajpayee” authored by Sagarika Ghose has been launched. It is a biography on the former Prime Minister of India.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per the TomTom Traffic Index Ranking 2021, Mumbai has been ranked at 5th, Bengaluru at 10th and New Delhi has been ranked at 11th place in terms of most congested cities in the world in 2021.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed every year on 11 February to achieve full and equal access to and participation in science for women and girls.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Unani Day is observed on February 11 every year to mark the birth anniversary of “Hakim Ajmal Khan”, an eminent Indian Unani physician.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu & Kashmir became the first Union Territory to integrate with the National Single Window System (NSWS) which marks a major leap in Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in the UT.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Government has decided to continue the Scheme of “Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) for another 5 years from 2021 -22 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 2,710.65 crore.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atal tunnel is a Highway tunnel built under Rohtang Pass in eastern Pir Panjal Himalayan range on Leh-Manali Highway. It is the longest highway single-tube tunnel above 10,000 feet in the world with length of about 9.02 km.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) through its Strategic Training Unit has partnered with NSE Academy to promotes financial literacy as a necessary life skill.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Deworming Day is observed on February 10, to make people aware of the importance of deworming, particularly for children from 1 to 19 years of age, who are the most vulnerable.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Justice of the Madras High Court, Munishwar Nath Bhandari had taken over as the Acting Chief Justice of the Madras High Court after the transfer of Justice Sanjib Banerjee to the Meghalaya High Court in November last year.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 45th International Kolkata Book Fair will start from February 28 and will go on till March 13. The focal theme country this year is Bangladesh.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2022 theme of the Day is “Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us”.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *