Current Affairs Quiz [12 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [12 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. PM Modi recently chaired the BRICS Summit 2021 virtually. The Summit was which edition of the annual programme?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 11

Q2. The nFiNi credit card facility has been launched by which company for fintechs and banks?
(a) NPCI
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI Bank

Q3. The world’s largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide directly out of the air has been inaugurated in which country?
(a) Finland
(b) Switzerland
(c) Netherlands
(d) Iceland

Q4. The Himalayan Diwas is observed in the state of Uttarakhand on which day annually?
(a) 09 September
(b) 08 September
(c) 07 September
(d) 11 September

Q5. The Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-5 02, has been launched by which country?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) United States
(d) China

Q6. Who has been elected as the chairman of the assembly of Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI)?
(a) Tushar Mehta
(b) Deepak Das
(c) Suresh N Patel
(d) Girish Chandra Murmu

Q7. Which of the following became the first Country to Adopt Bitcoin as National Currency?
(a) Cuba
(b) El Salvador
(c) Vietnam
(d) Bolivia

Q8. Recently, who among the following was appointed as the chairman of National Commission for Minorities ?
(a) Iqbal Singh Lalpura
(b) Suresh N. Patel
(c) Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
(d) K. N. Vyas

Q9. A New Book Titled,“Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster” has been authored by whom among the following?
(a) Gopal Verma
(b) Vishal Bhardwaj
(c) Uday Bhatia
(d) Manoj Bajpayee

Q10. What was the theme of the BRICS Summit 2021?
(a) BRICS@15:Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
(b) BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
(c) BRICS@15:Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution
(d) BRICS@15: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit on September 09, 2021, through video conferencing.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s largest plant designed to capture carbon dioxide out of the air began its operations in Iceland on September 08, 2021.The plant is named Orca, which means ‘Energy’ in Icelandic word. It will suck out up to 4,000 tons of CO2 per year.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Mission for Clean Ganga organized Himalayan Diwas on September 09, 2021 in association with Naula Foundation.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-5 02, into space, aboard a Long March-4C rocket on September 07, 2021, from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China’s Shanxi Province.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India GC Murmu on 7th Sept was elected as the chairman of the assembly of Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) for a period of three years from 2024 to 2027.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. El Salvador’s move to become the first country in the world to adopt bitcoin as legal tender. The government is rolling out bitcoin ATMs, an e-wallet and stylish kiosks.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former IPS officer Iqbal Singh Lalpura has been appointed chairman of the National Commission for Minorities. He hails from Punjab and has authored several books on Sikh philosophy.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new book has titled “Bullets Over Bombay: Satya and the Hindi Film Gangster” authored by Uday Bhatia. The Book deals with the testimonies from Ram Gopal Varma, Anurag Kashyap, Manoj Bajpayee, Vishal Bhardwaj, Saurabh Shukla.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the India-led Summit was “BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.”

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?