Current Affairs Quiz [11th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [11th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has launched its first global hackathon named ________.
(a) BANKING 2021
(b) BLOCKCHAIN 2021
(c) HARBINGER 2021
(d) LEGAL 2021

Q2. Which state became 1st Indian state to approve the ‘Tissue Culture Based Seed Potato Rules-2021’ to develop as a standard potato seed centre?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Punjab

Q3. IBM Corporation has launched a client innovation centre in which of the following city?
(a) Aurangabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Dehradun
(d) Mysuru

Q4. What was the rank of India out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index?
(a) 11
(b) 18
(c) 25
(d) 27

Q5. Who has been re-elected as the President of International Gymnastics Federation?
(a) Penpa Tsering
(b) Morinari Watanabe
(c) Thierry Weil
(d) Gyanendro Ningombam

Q6. Who is the author of the new book titled “MODERN INDIA: For Civil Services and Other Competitive Examinations”?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Chidanand Rajghatta
(c) Poonam Dalal Dahiya
(d) Avtar Singh Bhasin

Q7. On which date World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated every year?
(a) 6 November
(b) 7 November
(c) 8 November
(d) 10 November

Q8. International Week of Science and Peace (IWOSP) is a global observance celebrated every year from __________.
(a) November 9 to 14
(b) November 8 to 13
(c) November 7 to 12
(d) November 6 to 11

Q9. Rohit Sharma has became the ______________ cricketer to score 3,000 runs in men’s T20Is.
(a) Third
(b) Second
(c) Fifth
(d) Fourth

Q10. Who has appointed the Spaniard Daniel del Valle as the High Representative for Youth?
(a) UNICEF
(b) UNESCO
(c) International Human Rights Foundation
(d) United Nations Commission on Human Rights

Q11. Junio has tied up with which of the following debit card issuer for pre-teens and teenagers?
(a) RuPay
(b) Mastercard
(c) Maestro
(d) Visa

Q12. Who among these has been awarded ICC Players of the Month for October?
(a) Devon Conway and Sophie Ecclestone
(b) Shakib Al Hasan and Stafanie Taylor
(c) Joe Root and Eimear Richardson
(d) Asif Ali amd Laura Delany

Q13. Which of the following state is the best performing state in National logistics index 2021?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tripura
(d) Gujarat

Q14. Which of the following city selected UNESCO network of creative cities?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Bhopal
(c) Dehradun
(d) Imphal

Q15. _________ became the first Chinese woman astronaut to walk in space.
(a) Chyou Daiyu
(b) Ah Lam
(c) Wang Yaping
(d) Baozhai Chu Hua

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has launched its first global hackathon named “HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation”. The theme of HARBINGER 2021 is ‘Smarter Digital Payments’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab Cabinet headed by chief minister Charanjit Singh Channi approved the ‘Punjab Tissue Culture Based Seed Potato Rules-2021’ to develop Punjab as a standard potato seed centre.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBM Corp. launched a client innovation centre in Mysuru with support from the Karnataka Digital Economy Mission (KDEM).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India ranked 18 out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index which was released by the Harm Reduction Consortium in November 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Morinari Watanabe was re-elected as the President of International Gymnastics Federation or Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG) for a period of three years.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A new book titled “MODERN INDIA: For Civil Services and Other Competitive Examinations” by Poonam Dalal Dahiya.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated each year on November 10 every year. This day is celebrated to highlight the important role that science play in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Week of Science and Peace (IWOSP) is a global observance celebrated every year from November 9 to 14.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian batter Rohit Sharma has completed 3000 T20I runs and became the third cricketer in the world to achieve this feat.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Human Rights Foundation (IHRF) has appointed the Spaniard Daniel del Valle as the High Representative for Youth due to his achievements in the thematic area of youth empowerment and youth participation for the United Nations.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Children-focussed fintech, Junio, has launched a smart multipurpose card for pre-teens and teenagers on the RuPay platform.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pakistan’s Asif Ali and Ireland’s Laura Delany have been voted the ICC Players of the Month for October.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the index, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab were emerged as best performing states with respect to mobility of goods and efficiency of logistics chain.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Srinagar, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir, is among the 49 cities selected worldwide to join the UNESCO creative cities network (UCCN).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. China had launched the Shenzhou-13 spaceship on October 16, sending three astronauts on a six-month mission to the under-construction space station which was expected to be ready by next year.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?