Current Affairs Quiz [11th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [11th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. As per NSO’s first advance estimate, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in the fiscal 2021-22 (FY22)?
(a) 10.2%
(b) 8.2%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 9.2%

Q2. Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has appointed which company as the service provider for the second phase of the Passport Seva Programme (PSP-V2.0)?
(a) Tech Mahindra
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) HCL Technologies
(d) ITC Limited

Q3. In the latest SBI Ecowrap report, what is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY22?
(a) 9.7%
(b) 9.1%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 9.3%

Q4. Which day is marked as World Hindi Day globally every year?
(a) January 10
(b) January 04
(c) January 06
(d) January 09

Q5. What is the latest value of foreign currency reserves of India as per the data by RBI?
(a) $621.581 billion
(b) $639.405 billion
(c) $642.453 billion
(d) $633.614 billion

Q6. Centre has recently extended the tenure of whom as the interim Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) till March 05, 2022?
(a) Sudhaker Shukla
(b) Navrang Saini
(c) Mukulita Vijayawargiya
(d) M. S. Sahoo

Q7. PM Modi has declared which of these days to be observed as Veer Baal Diwas annually from 2022?
(a) 21 January
(b) 16 September
(c) 20 November
(d) 26 December

Q8. Which of the following state celebrates Losoong (Namsoong) Festival?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Sikkim
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam

Q9. Who is the head of the 3-member committee constituted to enquire security lapses during PM Punjab visit?
(a) Ritesh Chauhan
(b) KR Manjunath
(c) Sudhir Kumar Saxena
(d) H Krishnamurthy

Q10. Japan has signed a ‘landmark’ defence treaty named the Reciprocal Access Agreement (RAA) with which country to counter China?
(a) Australia
(b) Thailand
(c) Canada
(d) India

Q11. Which Payments Bank has collaborated with Park+ to offer FASTag-based smart parking solutions?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank

Q12. Legends League Cricket (LLC) has appointed whom as an Ambassador to its All Women Match Official Team to promote Women’s Empowerment?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Jhulan Goswami

Q13. Who has received Dr Subhas Mukherjee Award from ICMR in recognition for his outstanding contribution to the field of in-vitro fertilization (IVF)?
(a) Danish Siddiqui
(b) Satish Adiga
(c) Buddhadeb Dasgupta
(d) Lakshmi Nandan Bora

Q14. Who among the following has won the World Rapid Chess Championship 2021?
(a) Ian Nepomniachtchi
(b) Magnus Carlsen
(c) Viswanathan Anand
(d) Nodirbek Abdusattorov

Q15. Rajnath Singh has recently inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre For Research In Space Science And Technology at ______.
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IISC Bangalore
(c) Punjab University
(d) Chandigarh University

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Statistical Office (NSO) has estimated India’s GDP to grow at 9.2 percent in the current fiscal, 2021-22. NSO released its first advance estimates of economic output on January 07, 2022.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has signed an agreement Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) for the second phase of the Passport Seva Programme (PSP-V2.0).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the report, SBI researchers have revised upwards the real GDP of India to around 9.5 percent in 2021-22 (FY22) on a year-on-year (YoY).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Hindi Day is celebrated on January 10 since 2006 to promote the language at the global stage.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the latest Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data, the foreign currency reserves of India declined by $1.466 billion to $633.614 billion, in the last week of 2021, ended December 31, 2021.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre has extended the tenure of Navrang Saini as interim Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for three more months till March 05, 2022.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has declared that starting from the year 2022, December 26 will be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ every year.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Losoong (Namsoong) is annually celebrated across the Indian State of Sikkim on the 18th day of the 10th month of the Tibetan Lunar Calendar, which also marks the beginning of the harvest season.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is a three-member committee and will be headed by Sudhir Kumar Saxena, Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat It also comprises Balbir Singh, Joint Director, IB and S. Suresh, IG, SPG.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan and Australia signed a ‘landmark’ defence treaty named the Reciprocal Access Agreement (RAA) to counter China’s expansionary military and economic policies.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank and Park+ have collaborated to offer FASTag-based smart parking solutions to marquee commercial and residential properties across India.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legends League Cricket (LLC) appointed Jhulan Goswami as an Ambassador to its All Women Match Official Team to promote Women’s Empowerment initiatives of the LLC and to increase participation of women in cricket.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satish Adiga will receive Dr Subhas Mukherjee Award from ICMR in recognition for his outstanding contribution to the field of in-vitro fertilization (IVF). He has contributed significantly to both clinical IVF and fertility research.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nodirbek Abdusattorov, from Uzbekistan, won the World Rapid Chess Championship 2021 by defeating Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) in a tiebreaker and dethroning Magnus Carlsen, the current World Number 1.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science and Technology (KCCRSST) at Chandigarh University.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?