Current Affairs Quiz [10th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [10th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state has launched Vatan Prem Yojana?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Gujarat

Q2. Who has been appointed as the economic advisor by the Andhra Pradesh government?
(a) Kuldiep Singh
(b) J B Mohapatra
(c) Rajnish Kumar
(d) T V Narendran

Q3. Who has been appointed as the India’s Sherpa for the G20?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Q4. Who has been appointed as the officiating President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal?
(a) Ishwar chand Dutta
(b) Gopi Kishore
(c) Y.S Reddy
(d) G.S Pannu

Q5. International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on __________.
(a) 09th September
(b) 10th September
(c) 11th September
(d) 12th September

Q6. Name the author of the book “Gita Govinda: Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey”.
(a) Roshni Tripathi
(b) Shankar Vishwas
(c) Sanjay Kumar
(d) Utpal K. Banerjee

Q7. Which bank has launched WisePOSGo POS device?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) Andhra Pradesh Bank
(c) Bihar State Bank
(d) Kurmanchal Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q8. Which bank has partnered with NSIC to provide credit support to MSMEs?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q9. GDP of India in FY22 as per S&P Global ratings?
(a) 8.2%
(b) 7%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 8.9%

Q10. PRANA portal launched by which ministry?
(a) Minister of Women and Child Development
(b) Minister of Home Affairs
(c) Minister of Education
(d) Ministry of Environment

Q11. Name of governor of Uttarakhand who has resigned recently.
(a) Banwari Lal Joshi
(b) Margaret Alva
(c) Aziz Qureshi
(d) Baby Rani Maurya

Q12. India’s tallest air purification tower is installed in which UT/State?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Delhi
(d) Gujarat

Q13. Who has broken the world record for most goals scored in men’s international football?
(a) Neymar
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Xavi
(d) Cristiano Ronaldo

Q14. Tata AIA Life Insurance has announced the signing of a multi-year brand partnership with Indian athlete and Olympic gold medallist _________, as its brand ambassador.
(a) Ravi Kum Dahiya
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) PV Sindhu

Q15. Reserve Bank of India has taken public sector lender __________ out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on improvement in financial and credit profile.
(a) Bank of Maharashtra
(b) Dena Bank
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) UCO Bank

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (10th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of Gujarat announced, that it plans on undertaking public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores jointly with non-resident Gujaratis by December 2022. The projects will be under the state government’s ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh government has appointed Rajnish Kumar as its economic advisor. A former SBI chairman, Rajnish Kumar’s tenure in the cabinet rank position is for two years.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has been appointed as India’s Sherpa for the G20 which is an influential grouping that brings together the world’s major economies. India will be holding the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022 and will convene the G20 Leaders’ Summit in 2023 for the first time. India has been a member of the G20 since its inception in 1999.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government has appointed G.S. Pannu as Officiating President of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT). G. S. Pannu is presently a Vice-President, ITAT, New Delhi and will be Officiating President of ITAT with effect from September 6, 2021 till appointment of regular President.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on 9th September. In proclaiming the International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be celebrated for the first time in 2020.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram has launched a book titled “Gita Govinda: Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” authored by Dr Utpal K. Banerjee.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka Bank has launched an all-in-one Point-of-Sales (POS) swiping machine dubbed as ‘WisePOSGo’, for its merchant customers to process business payments.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for providing credit support to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has revised India’s growth forecast and now expects the economy to grow 9.5 per cent in 2021-22 (FY22).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Bhupender Yadav launched a portal named PRANA, for regulation of air pollution in 132 cities across the country.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya has announced her resignation from the position, almost two years before completing her term, citing personal reason.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s tallest air purification tower has been inaugurated in the Union Territory of Chandigarh. The tower has been installed at the initiative of the Chandigarh Pollution Control Committee (CPCC) at Transport Chowk, Sector 26, by Pious Air Pvt Limited.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Portuguese captain Cristiano Ronaldo has broken the world record for most goals scored in men’s international football. Ronaldo surpassed Iranian striker Ali Daei’s long-held record of 109 international goals by scoring a brace against Ireland in a World Cup Qualifier.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata AIA Life Insurance has announced the signing of a multi-year brand partnership with Indian athlete and Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra, as its brand ambassador.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has taken public sector lender UCO Bank out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on improvement in financial and credit profile.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?