Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [10th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. BE(A)WARE is a booklet featuring modus operandi of financial frauds. The booklet has been released by which organisation?
(a) SBI
(b) RBI
(c) NPCI
(d) SEBI

Q2. RBI has launched a 24×7 Helpline for Digital Payments. What is the name of this initiative?
(a) DigiSaathi
(b) DigiYatra
(c) DigiSuvidha
(d) DigiPay

Q3. Name the UPI facility launched by RBI for feature phones.
(a) UPI123green
(b) UPI123digital
(c) UPI123pay
(d) UPI123go

Q4. The PAN-India programme ‘Jharokha’ has been launched by the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to promote traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The inaugural celebration of the programme was held in which city?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bhopal
(c) Gurugram
(d) Noida

Q5. How many women were felicitated with the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ for the year 2020 and 2021, on the occasion of International Women’s Day?
(a) 29
(b) 31
(c) 24
(d) 18

Q6. The C-DAC has launched a new supercomputer named PARAM Ganga, with computing capacity of 1.66 petaflops. Where is the supercomputer installed?
(a) IISER Pune
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Roorkee
(d) IISc Bengaluru

Q7. Noor-2 is a military satellite launched by which country recently?
(a) Israel
(b) Iran
(c) Singapore
(d) Mali

Q8. Russia has overtaken which country to become the most sanctioned country in the world.
(a) Syria
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Iran

Q9. Freedom in the World 2022 report released by Freedom House to assess the political rights and civil liberties of a country. India has been placed under which category of freedom?
(a) Free
(b) Not free
(c) Highly free
(d) Partly free

Q10. Which state government has announced Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme to provide support to women entrepreneurs, on International Women’s Day?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana

Q11. Which state government will implement ‘Aama Yojna’, a scheme for helping non-working mothers & ‘Bahini Scheme’ benefitting girl students of the state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Gujarat
(d) Bihar

Q12. Which Mutual Fund has launched a women-led financial empowerment initiative ‘LaxmiForLaxmi’?
(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(b) UTI Asset Management
(c) Axis Mutual Fund
(d) HDFC Mutual Fund

Q13. ____________has been selected to represent India at the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Expedition which is set to be held in March 2022.
(a) Rajni Chaudhary
(b) Deepika Soni
(c) Soniya Sharma
(d) Aarushi Verma

Q14. T. Raja Kumar has been appointed as the president of the Financial Action Task Force. He hails from which country?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Singapore
(c) India
(d) Srilanka

Q15. Reliance Industries Ltd opens India’s biggest business and cultural hub in ________.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kanpur

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (10th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (10th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (10th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has launched a booklet named “BE(A)WARE” which features common modus operandi used by fraudsters and precautions to be taken while carrying out various financial transactions.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “DigiSaathi” is a 24×7 Helpline for Digital Payments.This service will provide users with automated responses on information related to digital payment products and services. Presently it is available in English and Hindi language.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UPI123pay will provide the users of feature phones the option to use Unified Interface Payments (UPI) for making payments. For this, UPI123 pay presently offers four mediums/options to the users of feature phones to make UPI payments.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organising a programme called “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture” to celebrate the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration has been organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Overall 29 women were conferred the award for the years 2020 and 2021 in recognition of their outstanding and exceptional work towards empowerment of women, especially the vulnerable and marginalised.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has designed and commissioned a supercomputer named “PARAM Ganga”, at IIT Roorkee on March 07, 2022, under Phase II of National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).PARAM Ganga has a supercomputing capacity of 1.66 Petaflops.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) successfully launched a military satellite, Noor-2, into orbit at an altitude of 500 kilometres (311 miles) from earth, on March 08, 2022. This is the second military satellite launched by Islamic Republic.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russia has become the most sanctioned country in the world, due to its invasion on Ukraine, according to a New York-based sanctions watchlist site Castellum.AI.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the second consecutive year, India has been termed as ‘partly free’ country in terms of democracy and free society, according to the annual report titled “Freedom in the World 2022 – The Global Expansion of Authoritarian Rule” by Freedom House, a US-based NGO that ‘assesses political rights and civil liberties’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana government has announced Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme to provide support to women entrepreneurs, on International Women’s Day.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister of Sikkim, Prem Singh Tamang has announced that the State Government will soon implement ‘Aama Yojna’, a scheme for helping non-working mothers & ‘Bahini Scheme’ benefitting girl students of the state.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Mutual Fund has launched a women-led financial empowerment initiative ‘LaxmiForLaxmi’ which will connect women investors to a woman financial expert near them through a unique missed call service.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aarushi Verma from Delhi has been selected to represent India at the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Expedition which is set to be held in March 2022.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singapore’s T Raja Kumar has been appointed as the president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the global money laundering and terrorism financing watchdog.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre, which covers 18.5 acres in Mumbai’s Bandra Kurla Complex and was envisioned by Nita Ambani, Director Reliance Industries and Founder-Chairperson of Reliance Foundation.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *