Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [10th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the theme of Financial Literacy week 2022 being observed by RBI in 2022?
(a) Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions
(b) Go Digital, Go Secure
(c) Farmers
(d) MSME

Q2. What was the total corpus under the PM CARES Funds in 2020-21?
(a) Rs 10,980.17 crore
(b) Rs 10,890.17 crore
(c) Rs 10,990.17 crore
(d) Rs 10,880.17 crore

Q3. USAID has partnered with which organization under the SAMRIDH scheme to Accelerate Health Innovation and Entrepreneurship?
(a) Microsoft India
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) NABARD
(d) NITI Aayog

Q4. What amount has been allocated to ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)’ till 2026?
(a) Rs 4,600 crore
(b) Rs 4,500 crore
(c) Rs 4,300 crore
(d) Rs 4,200 crore

Q5. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of MediBuddy?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) John Abraham

Q6. Kanchoth festival is celebrated in which of the following state/UT?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur

Q7. Which state government has signed an MoU with the Social Alpha’s Energy Lab – “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre (CEIIC)” to support innovative and clean energy technology programmes?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Q8. Sonata Software has announced its partnership with which company for its launch of ‘Cloud for Retail’?
(a) IBM
(b) Google
(c) Infosys
(d) Microsoft

Q9. Amazon India has signed an MoU with which state government to support the growth of women entrepreneurs by launching ‘Sanjeevini-KSRLPS’?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of Bata India?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) Disha Patani
(c) Farhan Akhtar
(d) Rahul Dravid

Q11. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand ahead of the 2022 Assembly Elections?
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Alia Bhatt
(d) Bhumi Pednekar

Q12. Which of the following has collaborated with PhonePe, AWS and EY, to organize a three-week-long virtual summit, ‘Fintech Open’?
(a) SBI
(b) World Bank
(c) RBI
(d) NITI Aayog

Q13. Pfizer India has appointed _______ as the chairman of its board.
(a) R A Shah
(b) D.V. Prasad
(c) Rana Kapoor
(d) Pradip Shah

Q14. What is the theme for Safer Internet day 2022?
(a) Safer and responsible internet
(b) Together for a better internet
(c) Right to use internet
(d) Better internet Better Future

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India will observe __________, 2022 as Financial Literacy week 2022.
(a) February 12-16
(b) February 13-17
(c) February 14-18
(d) February 15-19

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (10th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (10th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (10th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will observe February 14-18, 2022 as Financial Literacy week 2022. The theme of Financial Literacy week 2022 is: “Go Digital, Go Secure”.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The total corpus under the PM CARES Funds in 2020-21 was Rs 10,990.17 crore. While Rs 3,976.17 crore was spent from the fund in 2020-21, according to the latest audited statement of PM CARES Funds.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) have announced a new partnership under the Sustainable Access to Markets and Resources for Innovative Delivery of Healthcare (SAMRIDH) initiative.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)’ has been extended till March 2026 with an allocation of Rs 4,600 crore. The scheme is administered by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amitabh Bachchan has been appointed as the official brand ambassador of MediBuddy.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient festival of Kanchoth is annually celebrated, mainly by the Nag followers, during the Shukla Paksha of Magh month which usually falls in January or February.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala Government has signed an MoU with the Social Alpha’s Energy Lab – “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre (CEIIC)” to support innovative and clean energy technology programmes in Kerala.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sonata Software, a global IT Services and Technology Solutions Company announced its partnership with Microsoft for its launch of ‘Microsoft Cloud for Retail’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amazon India signed an MoU with Karnataka State Rural Livelihood Promotion Society (KSRLPS) to support the growth of women entrepreneurs.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bata India Limited appointed Bollywood actress, Disha Patani as its Brand Ambassador. She will promote the brand and strengthen the youth connection to enhance footwear fashion among them.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Pushkar Singh Dhami has appointed Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand ahead of the 2022 Assembly Elections.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In an effort to showcase the importance of the fintech industry, NITI Aayog, in collaboration with PhonePe, AWS and EY, has organized a three-week-long virtual summit, ‘Fintech Open’, from 7–28 February.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pfizer India has appointed Pradip Shah as the chairman of its board following the resignation of R A Shah. Pradip Shah is the ex-managing director and a founding member of Crisil.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year marks the 19th edition of Safer Internet Day with actions taking place right across the globe. 2022’s Theme:- “Together for a better internet”.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will observe February 14-18, 2022 as Financial Literacy week 2022. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has been conducting Financial Literacy Week (FLW) every year since 2016 to propagate financial education messages on a particular theme across the country.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *