Current Affairs Quiz [10th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [10th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Kazhuveli wetland has been declared as the 16th Bird Sanctuary of which of the following state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Q2. Which of the following has become the 1st certified tokenization service for NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) to support tokenization of RuPay cards?
(a) PayCore
(b) PayU
(c) PayPal
(d) PayPhi

Q3. RBI has recently imposed restrictions on which state’s Nagar Urban Co-operative Bank?
(a) Gujarat
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q4. Which Small Finance Bank has signed a partnership agreement with fintech firm, Indiagold to launch India’s first Loan against Digital Gold?
(a) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) Shivalik Small Finance Bank

Q5. Name the Indian Shuttler who has won silver at BWF World Tour Finals 2021.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Sania Mirza
(d) N. Sikki Reddy

Q6. International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is observed annually on ___________.
(a) December 5
(b) December 6
(c) December 7
(d) December 9

Q7. What is the theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2021?
(a) RECOVER with INTEGRITY
(b) Your right, your role: say no to corruption
(c) United Against Corruption
(d) United against corruption for development, peace and security

Q8. Fitch Ratings has slashed India’s economic growth forecast in the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) to _________.
(a) 8.4 per cent
(b) 6.4 per cent
(c) 7.4 per cent
(d) 9.4 per cent

Q9. Name the Indian women, who ranked 37th on the Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women 2021?
(a) Falguni Nayar
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Roshni Nadar Malhotra
(d) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Q10. Ram Nath Kovind has presented the ‘President’s Standard’ to the ________ Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy.
(a) 25th
(b) 24th
(c) 23rd
(d) 22nd

Q11. What is the rank of India in the Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q12. Which institution has launched the “e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition”?
(a) Institute of National Importance
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management
(d) ISRO

Q13. German lawmakers officially elected Social Democrat, ________ as the new chancellor.
(a) Angela Merkel
(b) Britta Ernst
(c) Armin Laschet
(d) Olaf Scholz

Q14. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Charter Day is observed annually on ________.
(a) 8th December
(b) 10th December
(c) 4th December
(d) 6th December

Q15. When was International Anti-Corruption Day is observed annually?
(a) 7 December
(b) 8 December
(c) 9 December
(d) 10 December

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (10th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kazhuveli wetland situated in Villupuram district of Tamil Nadu has been declared as the 16th Bird Sanctuary by Surpiya Sahu, Environment and Forest Secretary, at the Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In this regard, PayPhi, Phi Commerce’s API (Application programming interface) first digital payments platform, became the first certified tokenization service for NTS supporting tokenization of RuPay cards.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India imposed several restrictions on Nagar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, including restriction on withdrawals upto Rs. 10,000 for customers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shivalik Small Finance Bank (SSFB) signed a partnership agreement with fintech firm, Indiagold to launch India’s first Loan against Digital Gold.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Shuttler PV Sindhu won Silver at BWF World Tour Finals 2021; Viktor Axelsen and An Se-young won gold.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is observed annually on December 9.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2021: “Your right, your role: say no to corruption”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has slashed India’s economic growth forecast in the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) to 8.4 per cent and raised the growth projection to 10.3 per cent for FY23.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Finance Minister(FM) of India, Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked 37th on the Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women 2021 or 18th Edition of Forbes’ list of the World’s 100 Most Powerful Women.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the ‘President’s Standard’ to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy, which is also known as the Killer Squadron at the ceremonial parade held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, India has ranked 4th most powerful country in the Asia-Pacific region for comprehensive power out of 26 countries, with an overall score of 37.7 out of 100.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog launched the ‘e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition’ in partnership with Convergence Energy Service Ltd (CESL) and World Resources Institute, India (WRI India) and with the support from Transformative Urban Mobility Initiative (TUMI).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. German lawmakers officially elected Social Democrat, Olaf Scholz as the new chancellor, putting an end to 16 years of conservative rule under Angela Merkel.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Charter Day is observed annually on 8th December to commemorate the adoption of the SAARC Charter.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Anti-Corruption Day is observed annually on 9 December to raise public awareness for anti-corruption. The day is observed since the passage of the United Nations Convention Against Corruption on 31 October 2003.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?