Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for...

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for NVS Exam: 23rd February 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for NVS Exam: 23rd February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में के.जे. अल्फोंस, पर्यटन मंत्री ने परियोजना ‘डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ इको सर्किट: पठानमथिट्टा- गवी – वागामों – थेक्कडी’ का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) केरल
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) महाराष्ट्र
Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किस जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ने भारत में गैर-जीवन बीमा खंड में अग्रणी नीति ‘ट्रिप प्रोटेक्टर’ बीमा पॉलिसी शुरू करने की घोषणा की है?
(a)मैक्स बूपा
(b)रिलायंस
(c)बजाज आलियांज
(d)एचडीएफसी ईआरजीओ
Q3. पूरे विश्व में प्रतिवर्ष विश्व सामाजिक न्याय दिवस _________ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 22 फरवरी
(b) 10 फरवरी
(c) 20 फरवरी
(d) 17 फरवरी
Q4. विश्व सामाजिक न्याय दिवस का विषय _______________ है।
(a) True Voice of Justice
(b) If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice
(c) How Social Justice Affects Poverty Eradication
(d) Social justice for peaceful and prosperous coexistence
Q5. वाणिज्य मंत्रालय अब _______की मौजूदा अवधि के बजाय अपने निगमन या पंजीकरण की तारीख से ______ तक के स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में एक इकाई को मान्यता देगा।
(a) 9 वर्ष, 6 वर्ष
(b) 6 वर्ष, 4 वर्ष
(c) 8 वर्ष, 5 वर्ष
(d) 10 वर्ष, 7 वर्ष
Q6. निम्न में से किस राज्य में, बांदीकूट, एक जल निकासी-सफाई रोबोट _______ में स्थापित किया गया है?
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) कर्नाटक
(c) दिल्ली
(d) गोवा
Q7. साइबर प्रिवेंशन अवेयरनेस एंड डिटेक्शन (CyPAD)  सेंटर एंड द नेशनल साइबर फॉरेंसिक लैब (NCFL) का उद्घाटन __________ में गृह मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा किया गया था।
(a) दमन और दीव
(b) चंडीगढ़
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) पांडिचेरी
Q8. सबसे संपन्न स्क्वैश खिलाड़ियों में से एक निकोल डेविड ने अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा की है। वह ___________ से है।
(a) मलेशिया
(b) यूएसए
(c) सर्बिया
(d) स्पेन
Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किसने 7 वें राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कार में लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार जीता है?
(a)एस नीलिमा
(b)वी. रवि कुमार
(c) अरुण श्रीधर
(d)अशोक दिलवाली
Q10. 7 वें राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कार में निम्नलिखित में से किसने पेशेवर फ़ोटोग्राफ़र ऑफ़ द ईयर पुरस्कार जीता?
(a)एसएल संत कुमार
(b) अशोक दिलवाली
(c) मनीष जायसी
(d) अरुण श्रीधर
Q11. विलियम ई. बटरवर्थ III, जिसे डब्ल्यू.ई.बी. ग्रिफिन कहा जाता है, का निधन हो गया। वह एक ________थे।
(a)उपन्यासकार
(b) कवि
(c) वैज्ञानिक
(d) डॉक्टर
Q12. नई दिल्ली में नामवर सिंह का निधन हो गया। वह एक प्रसिद्ध __________ थे।
(a) संस्कृत उपन्यासकार
(b) गढ़वाली कवि
(c) तमिल निर्देशक
(d) हिंदी लेखक
Q13. “ग्लोबल वार्मिंग” शब्द को लोकप्रिय बनाने वाले जलवायु वैज्ञानिक ____________,  का  हाल ही में निधन हो गया।
(a)सिकुरोरो मनाबे
(b) वालेस स्मिथ ब्रोकर
(c) जेम्स ई. हैनसेन
(d) फिल डी. जोन्स
Q14. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला 73 वाँ राष्ट्र बना?
(a) ईरान
(b) ओमान
(c) यूएई
(d) सऊदी अरब
Q15. 8-बार के विश्व चैंपियन निकोल डेविड ने घोषणा की है कि वह 2018/19 सीज़न के अंत में अपने रिकॉर्ड-ब्रेकिंग कैरियर पर समय का आह्वान करेंगी। वह ________ की खिलाड़ी है।
(a) शतरंज
(b) टेनिस
(c) स्क्वैश
(d) बैडमिंटन
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’ under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of Ministry of Tourism at Vagamon, Kerala.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, announced the launch of Trip Protector’ insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February. The theme for WDSJ 2019 is “If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice”.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry in an attempt to provide relief to and boost investments into start-ups in India has decided to simplify the process for them to get exemptions under the Income Tax Act, 1961. It will now recognize an entity as a start-up up to 10 years from the date of its incorporation or registration instead of the existing duration of 7 years.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced for the first time in India at the Kumbakonam city corporation as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging at the cost of Rs 18 lakh in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh and LG Anil Baijal in Dwarka, New Delhi.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malaysia’s 8-time World Champion Nicol David has announced that she will call time on her record-breaking career at the end of the 2018/19 season.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashok Dilwali has won Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th National Photography Awards.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. SL Shanth Kumar won Professional Photographer of the Year Award at the 7th National Photography Awards.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. American military veteran and novelist, William E. Butterworth III, better known as W.E.B. Griffin (his pen name), passed away at the age of 89. He joined the army at the age of 17 and has served in the Korean War.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Hindi writer Namvar Singh passed away in New Delhi. He was 92. Prof. Namvar Singh was ill for some time and was being treated at All India Institute of Medical Sciences
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Climate scientist Wallace Smith Broecker, who popularised the term “global warming” has passed away in New York. Eighty-seven-year-old Columbia University professor breathed his last at a New York City hospital.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saudi Arabia became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance. ISA was unveiled by PM Narendra Modi and former French President Francois Hollande in 2015.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 35-year-old from Penang is one of the most successful squash players of all time and spent an unprecedented 9 years at World No.1 between 2006-2015.