Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for...

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for NVS Exam: 24th April 2019

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for NVS Exam: 24th April 2019_30.1
 आपकी प्रत्येक परीक्षाओं कि तैयारियों में teachersadda सदैव आपके साथ है. इसीलिए हर रोज़ आपको Current Affairs के प्रश्न यह उपलब्ध कराये जा रहे है जो आगे आने वाली सभी परीक्षाओं में जैसे DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam , NVS Exam 2019 आदि में आपके लिए उपयोगी व सहायक साबित होंगे.

Q1. हाल ही में मनीष माहेश्वरी को किस कंपनी ने अपने भारत परिचालन के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया है?
(a) याहू
(b) ट्विटर
(c) फेसबुक
(d) गूगल 
Q2. लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स एंड पॉलिटिकल साइंस (LSE) ने असमानता अध्ययन (Inequality Studies)में _______________ अध्यक्ष बनाने की घोषणा की है, जो 1971-82 से LSE में अर्थशास्त्र के प्रोफेसर थे।
(a) मनमोहन सिंह
(b) रघुराम राजन
(c) अरविंद सुब्रमण्यन
(d) अमर्त्य सेन 
 Q3. किस जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ने हाल ही में साइबर हमलों के कारण होने वाले वित्तीय और प्रतिष्ठित नुकसान से व्यवसायों की रक्षा के लिए एक उत्पाद साइबर रक्षा बीमा शुरू किया है?
(a) एसबीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(b) रॉयल सुंदरम जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(c) यूनिवर्सल सोमपो जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी
(d) इफको टोकियो जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड
Q4. बजाज आलियांज लाइफ इंश्योरेंस के सहयोग से बजाज आलियांज लाइफ इंश्योरेंस ने अपना पहला उत्पाद लॉन्च किया है। इस उत्पाद का नाम है?
 (a) साइबर डिफेंस इंश्योरेंस प्रोटेक्शन 
(b) इंश्योरेंस प्लान टू टेक केयर  
(c) टेक केयर ऑफ़ कस्टमर्स हेल्थ 
(d) टोटल हेल्थ सिक्योर गोल  
Q5. किस संगठन ने सेबी द्वारा निर्धारित साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे के अनुरूप अपने सदस्यों को साइबर सुरक्षा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए नेटवर्क इंटेलिजेंस के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं?
(a)  लंदन स्टॉक एक्सचेंज
(b) कलकत्ता स्टॉक एक्सचेंज
(c) बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज
(d) नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज
Q6. आयुष मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति और आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ एकीकरण के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और शिक्षा में सहयोग के लिए __________ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को शामिल किया।
(a) अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय
(b) इग्नू
(c) सी.एस.आई.आर.
(d) एम्स
Q7. विश्व पुस्तक दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 23 अप्रैल 
(b) 21 अप्रैल  
(c) 27 अप्रैल  
(d) 29 अप्रैल  
Q8. इकोनॉमिस्ट इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (EIU) द्वारा जारी कैंसर तैयारियों (ICP) के 28 देशों में से भारत को _____________ स्थान दिया गया था।
(a) 25 वाँ
(b) 23 वाँ
(c) 21 वाँ
(d) 19 वां
Q9. चेन्नई के प्रसिद्ध क्रॉलर, मानचित्रकार और पत्रकार का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है?
(a) अमर पॉल
(b) एस मुथैया
(c) प्रदीप चौबे
(d) एसके शिवकुमार
Q10. इकोनॉमिस्ट इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (EIU) द्वारा जारी किए गए कैंसर की तैयारी के सूचकांक(ICP)  में किस देश ने प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया?
(a) डेनमार्क
(b) जर्मनी
(c) नीदरलैंड
(d) ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Twitter has appointed Manish Maheshwari as the Managing Director of its India operations. In 2018, Taranjeet Singh had stepped down as the India Country Director and Balaji Krish was given charge of leading the country’s operations in the interim period.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) has announced the creation of the Amartya Sen Chair in Inequality Studies, named in honour of the India-born economist, philosopher, and Nobel laureate, who was Professor of Economics at LSE from 1971-82.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI General Insurance has launched a product – cyber defence insurance to protect businesses from financial and reputational losses due to cyber attacks. This offers protection against the growing threat of cyber breaches. It is designed to protect against major insurable cyber exposures like hacking attacks, identity theft, disclosure of sensitive information and business interruption.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance in collaboration launched their first product ‘Total Health Secure Goal’. The new insurance product is a combination of two existing plans – Health Guard policy by Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, and iSecure from Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. BSE has entered a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Network Intelligence, a global cybersecurity services provider to provide cybersecurity services to its members in line with the cybersecurity framework set by SEBI.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of AYUSH inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for cooperation in research and education in areas of traditional systems of medicine and its integration with modern science.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Book Day is celebrated every year on 23 April. It is also known as World Book and Copyright Day, or International Day of the Book. It is organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing, and copyright.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was ranked 19th out of 28 countries in the Index of Cancer Preparedness (ICP) released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). It was released as part of the report titled “Cancer preparedness around the world: National readiness for a global epidemic” prepared by EIU.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chennai’s famed chronicler, cartographer, and journalist S. Muthiah, 89, passed away due to age-related ailments. He was awarded the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire in 2002 for his accomplishments.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was ranked 19th out of 28 countries in the Index of Cancer Preparedness (ICP) released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). It was released as part of the report titled “Cancer preparedness around the world: National readiness for a global epidemic” prepared by EIU. Top 3 countries are Australia (1st), Netherlands (2nd) and Germany (3rd).