Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for...

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for NVS Exam: 30th March 2019

Current Affairs Questions in Hindi for NVS Exam: 30th March 2019_30.1

Q1. वालेरी ब्यकोवस्की का 84 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। वे एक_____________ थे।
(a) रुसी अन्तरिक्ष-यात्री
(b) अमेरिकी अन्तरिक्ष-यात्री
(c) सीआईए एजेंट 
(d) रूसी जासूस
Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किसे प्रतिष्ठित बोडले मेडल से सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जो ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा विश्व प्रसिद्ध बोडलियन लाइब्रेरी द्वारा दिया जाने वाला सर्वोच्च सम्मान है।
(a) अरुण जेटली
(b) रघुराम राजन
(c) जेफ्री हिंटन
(d) अमर्त्य सेन
Q3. निम्नलिखित में से किसे ट्यूरिंग अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) जेफ्री हिंटन
(b) यान लेकन
(c) योशुआ बेंगियो
(d) सभी (a), (b) और (c)
Q4. पहले भारतीय पोर्ट ऑपरेटर का नाम बताइए जिसने पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तटों के नौ बंदरगाहों पर 200 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (MMT) से अधिक की कार्गो आवाजाही दर्ज की है।
(a) मोदी पोर्ट्स
(b) अडानी पोर्ट्स
(c) टाटा पोर्ट्स
(d) बिड़ला पोर्ट्स
Q5. निम्नलिखित में से कौन “इंडियन फिस्कल फेड़ेरेलिस्म” पुस्तक के लेखक है?
(a) पी. चिदंबरम
(b) अमर्त्य सेन
(c) रघुराम राजन
(d) वाई. वी. रेड्डी
Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन ने सर्वसम्मति पहली बार सदस्यों को आतंकी वित्तपोषण के विरुद्ध कानून लागू करने का आदेश दिया है?
(a) OPEC
(b) IMF
(c) UNSC
(d) BRICS
Q7. राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले ऋणदाता पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) ने अपनी आवास वित्त शाखा, पीएनबी हाउसिंग फाइनेंस (पीएनबीएचएफ) में जनरल अटलांटिक ग्रुप और वर्डे पार्टनर्स के लिए ___________ की हिस्सेदारी बेच दी थी।
(a) 1,375 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 2,565 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 1,000 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 1,851 करोड़ रुपये
Q8. हिमाचल प्रदेश के उस गांव का नाम बताइए, जो दुनिया का सबसे ऊँचा मतदान केंद्र बन गया है।
(a) थलान
(b) ताशिगंग
(c) मंगलपुर
(d) तिलोथगंग
Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन अब एक तदर्थ आधार पर भारतीय क्रिकेट बोर्ड के एथिक्स अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यभार संभालेंगे?
(a) डी के जैन
(b) ए के गोयल
(c) अमिताभ कांत
(d) नरेश गोयल
Q10. वित्त मंत्रालय ने बीओबी के साथ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दो अन्य बैंकों देना बैंक और विजया बैंक के विलय से पहले राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा (BoB) में _______ रु. निवेश करने निर्णय लिया है। 
(a) 3,372 करोड़ रु.
(b) 1,862 करोड़ रु.
(c) 5,042 करोड़ रु.
(d) 7,632 करोड़ रु.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russian cosmonaut Valery Bykovsky, who made the first of his three flights to space in 1963, passed away at the age of 84 years.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nobel Prize-winning economist Amartya Sen will be awarded the prestigious Bodley Medal, the highest honor granted by the University of Oxford’s world-famous Bodleian Libraries.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Three pioneers in AI, University of Toronto faculty member and Google Brain researcher Geoffrey Hinton, Facebook chief AI scientist and NYU professor Yann LeCun, and Element AI founder and University of Montreal professor Yoshua Bengio has been honored with the Turing Award.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ) announced that it has recorded cargo movement of more than 200 million metric tonnes (MMT) at nine ports along the east and west coasts, becoming the first Indian port operator to achieve the milestone. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book “Indian Fiscal Federalism” has been written by Dr. Y. V. Reddy, former Governor of RBI and Chairman of the 14th Finance Commission of India along with Dr. G. R. Reddy, Advisor (Finance) to the Government of Telangana.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN Security Council has unanimously passed the first-ever resolution ordering members to enforce laws against terror financing.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned lender Punjab National Bank (PNB) had sold stake in its housing finance arm, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHF) to General Atlantic Group and VardePartners for Rs 1,851 crore at Rs 850 per share. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tashigang, a Himachal Pradesh village at an altitude of 15,256 feet has now become the highest polling station in the world. Situated about 29 km from the India-China border, the polling station covers two villages, Tashigang and Gate. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supreme Court-appointed BCCI Ombudsman Justice D K Jain (retd) will now serve as the Ethics Officer of the Indian cricket board on an ad-hoc basis.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Finance Ministry has decided to infuse Rs 5,042 crore into state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) ahead of the merger of two other public sector lenders Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB.