Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 15th March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 15th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The Registrar of Geographical Indications, GoI, accorded a GI tag, ‘Sirsi Supari’, to arecanut grown in Sirsi, Siddpaur and Yellapur taluks of _____________.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Bihar
Q2. India, which is the world’s largest consumer of gold, has the ____ largest gold reserve, as per the latest report by the World Gold Council (WGC).
(a) 6th
(b) 2nd
(c) 9th
(d) 11th
Q3.  Which of the following country has the largest gold reserve, as per the latest report by the World Gold Council (WGC)?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) India
(d) UAE
Q4. On which of the following day World Kidney Day 2019 was celebrated?
(a) 22nd March
(b) 11th March
(c) 14th March
(d) 17th March
Q5. What is the theme of World Kidney Day 2019?
(a) Health Is Wealth
(b) Healthy Kidney Healthy Society
(c) Healthy Kidney for Everyone
(d) Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
Q6. Which of the following country is hosting the Special Olympics World Games 2019?
(a) USA
(b) UAE
(c) Australia
(d) India
Q7. The United States Special Forces Group stationed in Japan is involved in a joint exercise with India’s National Security Guard in _________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Kochi
(d) Hyderabad
Q8. Which of the following country is to set up 6 nuclear power plants in India?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) Germany
Q9. Which of the following bank has launched doorstep banking service for senior citizens over 70 years of age and differently-abled customers?
(a) BOB
(b) PNB
(c) SBI
(d) IOB
Q10. Joint Exercise Al Nagah III 2019 held between India and ___________.
(a) UAE
(b) Oman
(c) Egypt
(d) Mexico
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)