Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 24th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 24th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. As per, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) time-series data, direct tax-GDP ratio is _____in FY 2017-18.
(a) 7.25%
(b) 9.68%
(c) 5.98%
(d) 4.75%
Q2. Osamu Shimomura recently passed away. He won Nobel award in the field of _______.
(a) Physics
(b) Economics
(c) Peace
(d) Chemistry
Q3. The 2-day long 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit was recently held at ________.
(a) Seoul
(b) Brussels
(c) New Delhi
(d) Beijing
Q4. A parliamentary panel will examine the functioning of retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), its coverage and recovery of arrears. Who is heading the panel? 
(a) Kirit Somaiya
(b) Kirti Aazad
(c) Murli Manohar Joshi
(d) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Q5. Larsen & Toubro is the only domestic firm featured among the top 25 companies in the Forbes’ global 2000 best employers list. What is its rank in the list?
(a) 9th
(b) 24th
(c) 17th
(d) 22nd
Q6. Which of the following company topped the Forbes’ global 2000 best employers list?
(a) Amazon
(b) Microsoft
(c) Alphabet
(d) Apple
Q7. India, Japan and the U.S. are set to elevate the bilateral air exercise ________to a trilateral format.
(a) Malabar
(b) Cope India
(c) Yudh Abhyas
(d) Indradhanush
Q8. What is the name of the India’s first luxury cruise ship, which has been recently inaugurated at Mumbai?
(a) Gaganshakti
(b) Garuda
(c) Angriya
(d) Seabourn
Q9. Which of the following team won Vijay Hazare Trophy recently?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Gujarat
(d) Railways
Q10. NITI Aayog has organized the fourth edition of NITI Lecture Series in New Delhi. What was the theme of the event?
(a) AI for ALL:   Inclusive Growth with Artificial Intelligence
(b) Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth and Nation Building
(c) AI and its Importance in Nation’s Transformation
(d) AI for ALL: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth
Q11. A UN-backed Green Climate fund has approved more than 1 billion dollars for 19 new projects to help developing countries tackle climate change. Green Climate fund is headquartered at ___________.
(a) Geneva
(b) Nairobi
(c) Paris
(d) Seoul
Q12. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced an annual award in the name of _________ for police and paramilitary forces for commendable contributions in disaster relief operations.
(a) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Ram Prasad Bismil
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Q13. Four Himalayan peaks have been named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. These peaks are in _______.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Q14. What is India’s rank as a national brand, according to a report titled ‘Nation Brands 2018’ released by Brand Finance?
(a) 7th
(b) 3rd
(c) 9th
(d) 12th
Q15. IFC, International Finance Corporation, the World Bank’s lending arm, has launched its $1 billion masala bond programme in________.
(a) Britain
(b) Asia and Africa
(c) India
(d) The US and Europe
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)