Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 18th March 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 18th March 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Who among the following will head the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage, which is being set up to promote clean and sustainable mobility initiatives in the country?
(a) Viral Acharya
(b) Arvind Panagariya
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) S C Garg
Q2. Which of the following country will host the Under-17 Women’s Football World Cup in 2020?
(a) UAE
(b) Indonesia
(c) Singapore
(d) India
Q3. All-rounder JP Duminy announced that he would retire from ODIs after the ICC World Cup in England. He plays for____________.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) South Africa
(c) England
(d) Australia
Q4.  Which of the following firm has received the Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2018-19 for its RO+UV+UF technology at the Water Digest Water Awards function?
(a) Livpure Pvt. Ltd.
(b)  Aquaguard Pvt. Ltd.
(c) Pureit  Systems Pvt. Ltd.
(d) Kent RO Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Q5. Aviva Life Insurance announced the launch of __________, a specially designed mentorship program to empower the female workforce.
(a) Woman
(b) Wings
(c) Together
(d) Empower
Q6. Which of the following organisation has released the 6th edition of the Global Environment Outlook (2019) titled ‘Healthy Planet, Healthy People’?
(a) IMF
(b) UNEP
(c) World bank
(d) NIIF
Q7.  Which of the following city topped the Mercer’s annual Quality of Living Survey 2019?
(a) Zurich
(b) Auckland
(c) Munich
(d) Vienna
Q8. Bajaj Finserv’s Chairman and Non-Executive Director ________ has resigned and will take over as the Chairman Emeritus from May 2019.
(a) Rahul Bhatiya
(b) Sameer Bajaj
(c) Rahul Bajaj
(d) Sunil Kumar Bajaj
Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Uzbekistan?
(a) Santosh Jha
(b) Anshuman Jha
(c) Shivali Manohar
(d) Nidhi Bajaj
Q10. Which of the following Indian state is the least climate vulnerable state in the Himalayan region, with the index being 0.42?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Assam
(d) Sikkim

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)