Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 23rd October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 23rd October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Name the 10-year-old boy from Punjab who has won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award in 10 Years and Under category given by UK’s Natural History Museum.
(a) Pradeep singh
(b) Arshdeep Singh
(c) Sudeep Bakshi
(d) Anam Sehgal
Q2. To promote Military cooperation, India and Japan are all set to hold the first-ever joint military exercise named ____________ involving the Indian Army and Japan Ground Self Defence Force in Mizoram, India.
(a) Sino-India Joint II
(b) Mitra Shakti
(c) Dharma Guardian-2018
(d) Emerald Mercury
Q3. Name the Professional Boxer who has signed the largest contract in the history of sport worth at least $365 million with streaming service DAZN.
(a) Floyd Mayweather
(b) George Foreman
(c) Manny Pacquiao
(d) Canelo Alvarez
Q4. In which of the following city, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has recently unfurled India’s highest tricolour on the terrace?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Thane
Q5. The image titled as _____________, captured by Dutch photographer Marsel van Oosten has been awarded with the Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018.
(a) The Ghost Store
(b) The Wizard
(c) The Own Pipe
(d) The Golden Couple
Q6. The book titled “Brief Answers to the Big Questions” was launched recently. This book is the final work of _______________.
(a) Stephen Hawking
(b) Charles Darwin
(c) Nicolaus Copernicus
(d) Louis Pasteur
Q7. As per the recent announcement by the Election commission of Bhutan, name the leader who will form new government in Bhutan.
(a) Druk Phuensum Tshogpa
(b) Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa
(c) Namgyel Wangchuck
(d) Tshering Tobgay
Q8. The first product to get a GI tag in India was _______________ in 2004.
(a) Alphanso mango
(b) Shahi Lichi of Bihar
(c) Assam mango
(d) Darjeeling tea
Q9. Northern Irish author Anna Burns has won the 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel ___________.
(a) The Awkward Silence
(b) Milkman
(c) The Freeman
(d) Old Melody
Q10. What is the currency of Japan?
(a) Japanese renminbi
(b) Japanese dirham
(c) Japanese yen
(d) Japanese yuan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)