Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 6th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 6th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Who has won Ballon d’Or 2018?
(a) Mohamed Salah
(b) Neymar
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Luka Modric
Q2. Who has been appointed as new Finance Secretary?
(a) Hasmukh Adhia
(b) Girish Chandra Chaturvedi
(c) Ajay Narayan Jha
(d) Bhaskar Khulbe
Q3. In India, 4th December is celebrated as ________.
(a) Airforce day
(b) Coast Guard day
(c) Army day
(d) Navy day
Q4. The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85 million dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana
Q5. _______has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January 2019.
(a) Kuwait
(b) Congo
(c) Qatar
(d) Ecuador
Q6. The European Central Bank has launched a new system aimed at letting banks settle payments instantly across Europe. Name the system.
(a) SWIFT
(b) TIPS
(c) NEFT
(d) MPIJ
Q7. Who among the following has become the first Indian to be elected one of seven members of the Judges Committee of the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF)?
(a) Pawan Kumar Birla
(b) Ravinder Singh
(c) Abhinav Bindra
(d) Pawan Singh
Q8. The web platform PAiSA has been designed and developed by which of the following banks?
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) ICICI
(d) HDFC
Q9. Who won Tata Motors Senior Women’s National Wrestling Championship in 62 kg category?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Sakshi Malik
(c) Babita Kumari
(d) Geeta Kumari
Q10.  Mobile app ‘112 India’ and will have a special women safety feature ‘_______’ to get immediate assistance from police and volunteers.
(a) URGENCY
(b) CRY
(c) HELPME
(d) SHOUT
Q11. Jammu and Kashmir Governor _______ launched the ambitious “Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)” scheme recently.
(a)Lal Ji Tandon
(b) N N Vohra
(c) Satya Pal Malik
(d) Ram Naik
Q12. Who became the first ever Indian individual medal winner in an international ultra-running event?
(a) Manish Singh Rawat
(b) Ullas Narayan
(c) Ganapathi Krishnan
(d) Gurpreet Singh
Q13. Who among the following was recently awarded by the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)-India?
(a) Inder kumar
(b) Manoj Vajpayee
(c) Arvind Kejriwal
(d) Imran Hussain
Q14. ________ has appointed former IRDAI chief T.S. Vijayan as an additional director (Independent) for five years.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) PNB
Q15. Who has been appointed as the new CEO of The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF)?
(a) Usain Bolt
(b) Michael Phelps
(c) Milkha Singh
(d) Jon Ridgeon
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)