Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 19th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 19th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following country has recently legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis?
(a) France
(b) Pakistan
(c) Canada
(d) The USA
Q2. Which of the following is the first country to legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis?
(a) Uruguay
(b) Canada
(c) The UK
(d) Germany
Q3. Online financial services marketplace BankBazaar has appointed former RBI Deputy Governor ________ as an advisor to the company.
(a) Viral V. Acharya
(b) Usha Thorat
(c) H. R. Khan
(d) S S Mundra
Q4. Who among the following has won 2018 Man Booker Prize?
(a) Chanelle Benz
(b) Richard Flanagan
(c) George Saunders
(d) Anna Burns
Q5. Recently a northern Irish author won 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel named__________.
(a) What Counts as Love
(b) Lincoln in the Bardo
(c) Milkman
(d) The Sellout
Q6. Who among the following received the prestigious ‘Vimala V Pai Vishwa’ Konkani best book award for the year 2018?
(a) Uday Bhembre
(b) H M Pernal
(c) S S Mundra
(d) Mahabaleshwar Sail
Q7.  Which of the following country hosted 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit?
(a) Belgium
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) The UK
Q8. M J Akbar recently resigned from his post. He was _______________.
(a) Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (Independent Charge)
(b) Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(c) Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
(d) Minister of State for External Affairs
Q9. The United Nations’ (UN) International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on ________.
(a) October 24
(b) October 17
(c) September 30
(d) October 11
Q10. The sixth meeting of the UAE – India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (‘the Joint Task Force’) was recently held in_______.
(a) Kerala
(b) Dubai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)