Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Nepali Prime Minister ______________ on his first visit to China signed several bilateral deals during his visit to China.
(a) Bidya Devi Bhandari
(b) Pushpa Kamal Dahal
(c) Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
(d) Sher Bahadur Deuba
Q2. India and ____________ have signed two MoUs in the field of biotechnology, traditional medicine and homoeopathy.
(a) Peru
(b) Lima
(c) Cuba
(d) Greece
Q3. Name the country that broke the ground for the construction of its first oil refinery with the help of a USD 1 billion loan from India.
(a) Cambodia
(b) Mongolia
(c) China
(d) Serbia
Q4. Name the group that has conferred the ‘Best performing Social Sector Ministry’ award on the Ministry of Women and Child Development for the achievements in delivering the promises made and for its significant achievements and initiatives from the last 4 years.
(a) Adani Group
(b) Godrej Group
(c) Reliance Group
(d) SKOCH Group
Q5. International Widows’ Day is a global awareness day that takes place annually on ____________.
(a) 27 June
(b) 22 June
(c) 20 June
(d) 23 June
Q6. The government appointed ____________ as Managing Director of the country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI).
(a) Mahesh Duggal
(b) Sujot Doval
(c) Anand Mohapatra
(d) Arjit Basu
Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was in Madhya Pradesh where he dedicated the Mohanpura Dam Project to the nation. The dam in Mohanpura has been constructed at a cost of _____________.
(a) Rs 3500 crore
(b) Rs 3000 crore
(c) Rs 3800 crore
(d) Rs 3200 crore
Q8. India’s R Praggnanandhaa has become the country’s youngest and the world’s second youngest Grand Master at the age of 12 years, 10 months and 13 days after reaching the final round of the Grendine Open. This Tournament was held in ____________.
(a) Italy
(b) Greece
(c) Hungary
(d) Croatia
Q9. What is the capital city of Mongolia?
(a) Havana
(b) Daster
(c) Macau
(d) Ulaanbaatar
Q10. Name the present President of The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).
(a) Li Kyi Kyang
(b) Liqun Jin
(c) Ban Ki moon
(d) Li San Kyi
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?