Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 20th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. PhonePe has partnered cab aggregator Ola that will allow riders to book rides using the former’s payment platform. PhonePe is owned by _____________.
(a) Paytm
(b) Flipkart
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
Q2. Name the country that will host the European Union Film Festival (EUFF) 2018.
(a) Germany
(b) Italy
(c) France
(d) India
Q3. President Ram Nath Kovind left on a three-nation visit to which of the following 3 countries?
(a) Greece, Suva and Malaysia
(b) Spain, Suriname and Italy
(c) Greece, Suriname and Cuba
(d) Spain, Italy and Cuba
Q4. The Chief Minister of which of the following state met World Bank CEO Kristalina Georgieva in Washington DC to seek assistance for a Multimodal Transport Corridor and the Rural Livelihood Project?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
Q5. Name the Global Rating agency that has announced that ICICI Bank and Axis Bank have inequalities in their risk control mechanisms and has revised down its outlook on the latter to negative on sour assets worries.
(a) Fitch
(b) Moody’s
(c) CRISIL
(d) Egan-Jones Rating Company
Q6. Name the Senior journalist and writer who had passed away recently at the age of 79.
(a) Vikram Chandra
(b) Adiraju Venkateswara Rao
(c) Prabhu Chawla
(d) Vinod Dua
Q7. Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shipping, Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari released a book ‘Water productivity mapping of major Indian crops’. This book has been published by ___________.
(a) SIDBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) NABARD
(d) SEBI
Q8. Name the NASA’s record-breaking astronaut who retired recently after a 22-year-long career.
(a) Sunita Williams
(b) Peggy Whitson
(c) Andrew J. Feustel
(d) Scott Kelly
Q9. What is the Capital city of Cuba?
(a) Suva
(b) Baku
(c) Havana
(d) Madrid
Q10. Who is the present Administrator of National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)?
(a) Peter Nick
(b) Robert Lightfoot
(c) Scole Kidman
(d) Jim Bridenstine
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?