Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:05th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:05th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:05th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following team has won the 37th and final edition of the Hockey Champions Trophy at Breda, the Netherlands?
(a) India
(b) The Netherlands
(c) Australia
(d) Pakistan
Q2. Name the player who has won the Malaysian Open Badminton singles title for a historic 12th time in Kuala Lumpur?
(a) Kidambi Srikanth
(b) Kento Momota
(c) Tai Tzu Ying
(d) Lee Chong Wei
Q3. Name the former cricketer/cricketers who was/were inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame 2018 in Dublin, Ireland.
(a) Rahul Dravid
(b) Ricky Ponting
(c) Only (a) (b) and (d)
(d) Claire Taylor
Q4. Name the state government that has signed an MoU with the Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) for enhancing early warning system for effective management of all kinds of disaster in the state.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Bihar
Q5. The Bhitarkanika National Park has become the largest habitat of the endangered estuarine crocodiles in the country with a record number of their nesting sites spotted in it. It is located in ______________.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
Q6. Premier stock exchange Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has entered into an agreement with __________ for the growth and systematic development of commodity derivatives markets in the non-ferrous metals complex.
(a) Bombay Metal Company
(b) Bombay Metal Exchange
(c) Bombay Metal Industry
(d) Bombay Metal Works
Q7. Chennai-based United India Insurance Company announced the appointment of ___________ as its Director and General Manager.
(a) B Praneeth
(b) K B Vijay Srinivas
(c) Rajeev bansal
(d) K M Singhaniya
Q8. The Chief Minister of which of the following state has recently announced that the first ‘Khadi Mall’ of the country will be opened in that state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Jharkhand
Q9. The government has set up a 13-member committee to upgrade the norms for computation of economic data at states and districts level in the backdrop of plans to revise the base year for National Accounts or GDP calculation. The Committee will be headed by ___________.
(a) Amit Jain
(b) Ravindra H Dholakia
(c) Prabhakar Mishra
(d) Amitabh Kant
Q10. Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador has been elected as the President of which of the following country?
(a) Mexico
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) Mauritius
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?