Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 27th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for APS & KVS Exam: 27th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. IDFC Bank proposed to change its name to _______during the meeting of the Board of Directors of IDFC Bank.
(a) First IDFC Bank
(b) IDFC Capital Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank Ltd
(d) Capital IDFC Bank Ltd
Q2. According to an Asian Development Bank (ADB) report, India had _________ outward migrants in 2017.
(a) 17 million
(b) 1.7 million
(c) 6.5 million
(d) 20 million
Q3. According to a report by Mercom Communications, India is the ______largest solar market in the world.
(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c) First
(d) Second
Q4. According to global airlines’ body International Air Transport Association (IATA), India will become the world’s ______largest aviation market around 2024.
(a) First
(b) Fourth
(c) Second
(d) Third
Q5.  Reliance Naval and Engineering Limited built an indigenously-designed training vessel for the Indian Coast Guard. What is the name of the vessel?
(a) ICGS Varuna
(b) ICGS Aruna
(c) ICGS Samraat
(d) ICGS Khunkri
Q6.  Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Teachers Award (2018) was recently conferred on ________.
(a) Prof GD Agarwal
(b) Prof Ashis Mukherjee
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) G. N. Ramachandran
Q7. 2nd International Conference on Primary Health Care (PHC) towards UHC & SDGs’ was recently held at _______.
(a) Astana
(b) Viena
(c) Zeneva
(d) Taskent
Q8. Which of the following state government has signed four MoUs with Israeli institutions to address issues of farmers and depleting groundwater level in the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Goa
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Punjab
Q9. India and _______signed several agreements for enhancing inland and coastal waterways connectivity between the two countries for trade and cruise movements.
(a) Singapore
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Maldives
(d) Bangladesh
Q10. Ethiopia has appointed ______as its first-ever female President.
(a) Sahle-Work Zewde
(b) Michel Temer Zewde
(c) Dilma Rousseff
(d) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
Q11.  ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’ was recently held in______.
(a) Haridwar
(b) Pune
(c) Indore
(d) Lucknow
Q12. Russia has successfully launched a ______ rocket for the first time since the failure of a similar rocket aborted a manned take-off to the International Space Station (ISS).
(a) Soyuz 11A511
(b) Kosmos-2I
(c)  Soyuz-2.1B
(d) Vostok-2
Q13. In Wrestling World Championships, ______ won a bronze medal in the women’s freestyle 57kg weight class in Budapest.
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Pooja Kumari
(c) Babita Fogat
(d) Pooja Dhanda
Q14. Which of the following country has won the Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management (CAPAM) Award, 2018?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) England
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh
Q15. North Atlantic Treaty Organization’s (NATO) biggest military manoeuvres since the Cold War has begun in _______.
(a) Russia
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) The USA
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)