Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 11th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In which state Polythene will be completely prohibited from 31st July 2018?
(a) Bihar
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
Q2. Which state government will provide the financial grant of 1,000 rupees per quintal to those farmers whose tur and gram could not be purchased by the administration before the May 31 deadline?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Assam
Q3. Name the country, which was the global host nation for the 43rd edition of World Environment Day 2018?
(a) Russia
(b) Canada
(c) Japan
(d) India
Q4. The anti-poverty agency of World Bank predicts global growth will decelerate slightly from a solid __________ percent this year to ___________ percent next year (2019) and ___________ percent in 2020.
(a) 3.1 percent, 3.0 percent and 2.9 percent
(b) 3.2 percent, 3.4 percent and 2.1 percent 
(c) 3.3 percent, 3.0 percent and 2.9 percent
(d) 3.0 percent, 2.1 percent and 2.9 percent
Q5. Name the person, who is the only sportsperson from India to be featured in the list, is ranked 83rd with earnings of USD 24 million of Forbes’ compilation.
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) MS Dhoni
Q6. Which state has announced an outstanding power bill waiver scheme for laborers and poor families recently?
(a) Telangana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q7. The two-day 49th Conference of Governors concluded in-
(a) Patna
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
Q8. Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of RBI has increased the policy Repo Rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by ___________ basis points in the Second Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement (2018-19).
(a) 50 bps
(b) 75 bps
(c) 25 bps
(d) 10 bps
Q9. The Election Commission has launched it’s online RTI Portal. The portal __________________ will facilitate applicants seeking information under the Right to Information Act.
(a) rti.eci.nic.org
(b) rti.eci.nic.in
(c) rti.eci.nic.com
(d) rti.eci.res.in
Q10. Name the athlete, who is top of the Forbes list of best-paid athletes for the fourth time in seven years?
(a) Floyd Mayweather
(b) Conor McGregor
(c) Lionel Messi
(d) Neymar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?