Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 3 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 3 July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam : 3 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. With an aim to integrate information technology for better roll out of its major social sector schemes, Ministry of Woman and Child Development organized a day-long Seminar on Technology Partnerships for Steering POSHAN Abhiyaan called ______________.
(a) POSHA-THON
(b) POSHA-TECH
(c) TECH-THON
(d) None of the given option is true
Q2. Name the Hockey Forward player who was named as the captain of India’s 18-member squad for the women’s hockey World Cup to be played in London in July 2018.
(a) Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam
(b) Savita Kumari
(c) Gurjit Kaur
(d) Rani Rampal
Q3. Which of the following India sprinter had recently set a new national record in the women’s 100-metre race at the 58th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships?
(a) Hima Das
(b) Mary D’Souza Sequeira
(c) H. M. Jyothi
(d) Dutee Chand
Q4. Name the country that has been categorised as one of the “worst human trafficking nations” for the 16th straight year by the US State Department citing the use of forced labour, according to the annual ‘2018 Trafficking in Persons Report’.
(a) North Korea
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Iran
Q5. The National Statistics Day is observed across India on ___________ with an aim to create public awareness about the importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.
(a) 30 June
(b) 21 June
(c) 29 June
(d) 27 June
Q6. India has pledged _____________ in assistance to the UN agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees to help bolster its “severe funding crisis” following US’ cut in its annual aid to United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees (UNRWA).
(a) USD 7 million
(b) USD 4 million
(c) USD 2 million
(d) USD 5 million
Q7. According to the Cost of Living Survey published by global personnel consultants Mercer, which of the following country has emerged as the most expensive city in India to live in for expatriates?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kochi
(d) Chennai
Q8. The navies of India and ____________ participated recently in Passage Exercise (PASSEX).
(a) The UAE
(b) Oman
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
Q9. Which of the following bank has recently completed the acquisition of Mumbai based Swadhaar Finserve Pvt. Ltd?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) IDFC Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
Q10. What is the theme for the National Statistics Day 2018?
(a) Administrative Statistics
(b) Quality Assurance in Official Statistics
(c) Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
(d) Statistics in Life and its Calculations
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?