Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 29th January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 29th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Who among the following has been named the interim Finance Minister and interim Minister of Corporate Affairs?
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Piyush Goyal
Q2. The final planning conference to work out the modalities for Indian Africa Field Training Exercise (IAFTX)-2019 was conducted at ________.
(a) Agra
(b) Pune
(c) Kochi
(d) Bhopal
Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Pravasi Teerth Darshan Yojana under which a group of Indian diaspora will be taken on a government-sponsored tour of religious places in India ______a year.
(a) 6 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 3 times
(d) 2 times
Q4. _______ Government organised the 2nd edition of Global Investor summit in __________.
(a) Karnataka, Bangalore
(b) Tamil Nadu, Madurai
(c) Tamil Nadu, Chennai
(d) Andhra Pradesh, Amaravati
Q5. Which of the following country has announced that he is breaking off diplomatic ties with the United States?
(a) Iran
(b) Cuba
(c) Brazil
(d) Venezuela
Q6. Three Indian expats from ______ won the prestigious Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award the highest honor conferred on Indian diaspora.
(a) Australia
(b) Canada
(c) The USA
(d) The UAE
Q7. Indian Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba commissioned the new Naval Air Base _________ at Diglipur in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
(a) INS Mhadei
(b) INS Kohassa
(c) INS Makar
(d) INS Thalan
Q8.  2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 was held in______.
(a) Goa
(b) Bhopal
(c) Pune
(d) Nagpur
Q9. National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India on ________.
(a) 23 January
(b) 25 January
(c) 3 January
(d) 24 January
Q10. The theme of National Girl Child Day 2019 is ________.
(a) Girls and Their Brighter Tomorrow
(b) Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow
(c) Educating Girls for a Better Tomorrow
(d) Empowering Girls Similar To Boys
Q11. On 3 December 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted with consensus a resolution proclaiming _______as International Day of Education.
(a) 28 January
(b) 21 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 24 January
Q12. Vodafone Idea announced that its board had approved a rights issue of _______to existing eligible equity shareholders in line with the recommendations of the capital raising committee.
(a) Rs20,000 crore
(b) Rs25,000 crore
(c) Rs10,000 crore
(d) Rs15,000 crore
Q13. Yes Bank has appointed veteran banker ______________ as its new MD & CEO, who will join the bank on or before March 1, 2019.
(a) Shubhalakshmi Panse
(b) Ravneet Singh Gill
(c) Deepak Parekh
(d) K V Thomas
Q14. Indian economy is expected to accelerate at a rate of ______ in 2019-20, according to a report by the United Nations.
(a) 7.1
(b) 7.4
(c) 7.6%
(d) 7.8
Q15. Yes Bank Headquarters is in _____.
(a) Kochi
(b) Chennai
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)