Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 16th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 16th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. India has recently been elected to an international organisation for 3 years. What is the name of the organisation?
(a) Nuclear Suppliers Group
(b) UNHRC
(c) UNDP
(d) OPEC
Q2. Recently, Annapurna Devi has passed away in Mumbai. She was a famous_______.
(a) Politician
(b) Sport woman
(c) Dancer
(d) Musician
Q3. The International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed across the world on _______.
(a) October 21
(b) October 13
(c) October 18
(d) October 11
Q4. What is the theme of the 2018 International Day for Disaster Reduction?
(a) Home Safe Home: Living with Disasters
(b) Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
(c) Living with Disability and Disasters
(d) Reducing Disaster Economic Losses
Q5. Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide. What is India’s rank in the Index?
(a) 103
(b) 81
(c) 111
(d) 96
Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Human Rights Commission’s (NHRC) 25th anniversary recently. Who is the present chairman of NHRC?
(a) Justice Akash Mishra
(b) Justice Tarun Gogoi
(c) Justice Dipak Mishra
(d) Justice HL Dattu
Q7. Minister of State for Textiles __________ has stated that the Ministry will release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya.
(a) Smriti Zubin Irani 
(b) Ajay Tamta
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda 
(d) Harsimrat Kaur Badal 
Q8. Ministry of State for Textiles has stated that it will release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya. Who is the present CM of Meghalaya?
(a) Conrad Sangma
(b) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(c) Biplab Kumar Deb
(d) N. Biren Singh
Q9. India and Sri Lanka has signed two MoU for construction of 1200 houses through 50 model villages, using Indian grant assistance of ______ Srilankan rupees.
(a) 200 crore
(b) 150 crore
(c) 90 crore
(d) 60 crore
Q10.  The 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates that the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide. Which of the following country topped the Index?
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Jordan
(c) Belarus
(d) Fiji
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)