Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 14th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in _________________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kochi
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
Q2. President Ram Nath Kovind has asked Indian Diaspora in Zambia to become the partner in India’s growth and asked them to take advantage of Overseas Citizen of India, OCI programme. How many MoUs were signed between the two countries?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
Q3. Indian shooter Om Prakash Mitharval settled for the bronze medal in the men’s _______________ at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, Australia.
(a) 10m Pistol Event
(b) None of the Given options is true
(c) Double Trap Event
(d) 50m Pistol Event
Q4. India and World Expo 2020 ______________ signed participants contract for India’s pavilion in the prestigious World Expo 2020 held once in 5 years.
(a) Riyadh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Saudi Arab
(d) Hong Kong
Q5. Name the Board member of Wipro Ltd. who has been recently appointed as the Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19.
(a) Saurabh Taneja
(b) Rishabh Nigam
(c) Rishad Premji
(d) Pramod Sharma
Q6. Ban Ki-moon, the Former UN Secretary-General has been elected chairman of ‘Boao Forum for Asia’ (BFA). He has replaced _____________.
(a) Junichiro Koizumi
(b) Yukio Hatoyama
(c) Naoto Kan
(d) Yasuo Fukuda
Q7. Name the person who has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research.
(a) Soumya Swaminathan
(b) Balram Bhargava
(c) Neeraj Bhagwat
(d) Manoj Sharma
Q8. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has launched a special financing scheme named ‘Add-on Working Capital GST’ to help the state industry cope with the delay in reimbursement of GST under special tax relief. The Chairman and CEO J&K Bank is _______________.
(a) Jahan Nusrat Khan
(b) Omar Khalik
(c) Sarfaraz Khan
(d) Parvez Ahmed
Q9. In which of the following state, the tenth edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware – DefExpo India- 2018 has begun?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
Q10. Indian shooter Shreyasi Singh won the women’s  gold in a shoot-off after scoring 96 points to take India’s gold medal tally at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018 to 12.
(a) 10m Pistol Event
(b) Double Trap Event
(c) 50m Rifle Event
(d) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)