Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. NITI Aayog and ___________ have signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to work together towards implementing a Proof-of-Concept (“PoC”) application using Blockchain Technology for fertilizer subsidy management.
(a) National Fertilizers
(b) Chambal Fertilizers
(c) Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
(d) Hindalco Fertilizer Industries
Q2. NITI Aayog launched the first Delta ranking, incremental progress, for the Aspirational Districts in the country. According to ranking, _____________ district of Gujarat improved 19.8 points to rank first.
(a) Kheda
(b) Panchmahal
(c) Dang
(d) Dahod
Q3. In which of the following city, decks have been cleared to set up a consulate of the United Arab Emirates?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Panaji
Q4. In a first-of-its-kind transaction, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has approved a proposal allowing Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) to acquire a majority stake in ______________.
(a) Kotal Mahindra Bank
(b) Sarala Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
Q5. Mumbai’s _____________ has been inscribed as the 37th UNESCO World Heritage Site, recently.
(a) Colaba Causeway
(b) Elephanta caves
(c) Victorian and Art Deco Ensembles
(d) Prince of Wales museum
Q6. The ninth and final meeting of Eminent Persons Group (EPG) on Nepal-India Relations concluded recently in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Kathmandu
Q7. The Government of India has announced to commemorate Goods and Services Tax Day on _____________.
(a) 30 June
(b) 1 July
(c) 1 June
(d) 11 July
Q8. Name the person who was elected the president of the International Kabaddi Federation (IKF) for the next four years.
(a) Mahesh Sarkar
(b) Prakash Mathur
(c) Javed Rana
(d) Janardan Singh Gehlot
Q9. J P Nadda, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presented the PMSMA ‘IPledgefor9’ Achievers and MMR Reduction Awards. PMSMA stands for ______________.
(a) Pradhan Mantri Sukanya Matritva Abhiyan
(b) Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan
(c) Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Mati Abhiyan
(d) Pradhan Mantri Matra Seva Abhiyan
Q10. Where is the headquarters of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Chennai
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?