Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 08th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 08th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 08th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the country with which India has recently signed five pacts on Investment, Tourism, Civil Nuclear Cooperation, science and technology cooperation and Establishment of Hindi Chair.
(a) Cyprus
(b) The Czech Republic
(c) Somalia
(d) Bulgaria
Q2. India retained the top WHO position in South-East Asia Region with ____________ unanimously re-elected as Regional Director for another five-year term beginning February 2019.
(a) Mrs Jaswinder Kaur
(b) Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh
(c) Rupender Singh Bagga
(d) Prabhjot Sekhon
Q3. The Supreme Court abolished one of the sections of Indian Penal Code (IPC) which criminalised homosexuality. It comes under which of the following sections?
(a) Section 420
(b) Section 247
(c) Section 377
(d) Section 175
Q4. The Government has decided to make the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) an open-ended scheme and added more incentives to encourage people to open bank accounts. The Finance Minister Arun Jaitley stated that the overdraft facility has been doubled to _______________ under the Yojana.
(a) Rs. 6,000
(b) Rs. 8,000
(c) Rs. 12,000
(d) Rs. 10,000
Q5. In which of the following cities, India and the US held the first edition of the two-plus-two talks?
(a) New York
(b) New Delhi
(c) Washington DC
(d) Mumbai
Q6. India and US have signed the COMCASA that will facilitate India to obtain critical defence technologies from the US, and access critical communication network to ensure interoperability among the US and the Indian armed forces. COMCASA stands for _____________.
(a) Communications Commute and Security Agreement
(b) Commuted Compatibility and Security Agreement
(c) Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement
(d) Commuted Conference and Security Agreement
Q7. Name the state who’s Cabinet has passed a resolution calling for the dissolution of its Legislative Assembly.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Q8. Name the sportsperson who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the State-run telecom firm Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) for two years.
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) MC Mary Kom
Q9. Name the noted Gujarati language author and poet who passed away recently at the age of 84 years.
(a) Ranjit Hoskote
(b) Dileep Jhaveri
(c) Bhagwati Kumar Sharma
(d) Umashankar Joshi
Q10. The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 3-day Defence & Homeland Security Expo and Conference – 2018 in ______________.
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Guwahati
(d) New Delhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?