Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 20th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 20th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 20th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India’s first ‘smart fence’ pilot project was inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh along the ______ border.
(a) India-Bangladesh border
(b) India – Pakistan border”
(c) India- Nepal border
(d) India- China border
Q2. The government has proposed amalgamation of Bank of Baroda, Vijaya Bank, and Dena Bank to create India’s _____ globally competitive Bank.
(a) 3rd largest
(b) 4th largest
(c)  Largest
(d) 2nd largest
Q3. The Union Minister for Railways and Coal, Piyush Goyal inaugurated the ‘first ever’ India Tourism Mart (ITM 2018) in____.
(a) Kashmir
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Goa
Q4. A bilateral meeting on Tourism Cooperation between India and Morocco led by the Minister of Tourism from both countries recently held at_______.
(a) Rabat
(b) New Delhi
(c) Marrakesh
(d) Mumbai
Q5. The MoU on the ‘Friendship and Cooperation Agreement’ was signed by Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and Mayor of ____.
(a) California
(b) Shanghai
(c) Tokyo
(d) Seoul
Q6. Who won the women’s Singles Japan Open 2018 title?
(a) Nozomi Okuhara
(b) Carolina Marin
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) P V Shindu
Q7. Which Show won the EMMY award in Best Drama category?
(a) Seven Seconds
(b) The Americans
(c) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
(d) Game of Thrones
Q8. Which state’s tourism department won two prestigious gold awards of the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) for its innovative marketing campaigns?
(a) Himachal Tourism
(b) Goa Tourism
(c) Kerala Tourism
(d) J&K Tourism
Q9. Recently Mr. Dolagobinda Pradhan passed away in Bhubaneswar. He was a noted___.
(a) Playwriter
(b) Politician
(c) Sketch artist
(d) RTI activist
Q10. All-women crew of _____ has bagged the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure award for beating the odds in water with their enduring skills and sailing across the world for eight long months.
(a) INSV Ganga
(b) INSV Sagarratna
(c) INSV Sindhu
(d) INSV Tarini
Q11. Rupee-denominated bonds, popularly referred to as ____.
(a) GoId bond
(b) India bond
(c) Masala bond
(d) Himalayan bond
Q12.  Who is the present chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT).
(a) Subhas Chandra
(b) Sushil Chandra
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Ram Sewak Sharma
Q13. The DAC, chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman accorded approval for the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces valued at over Rs. 9,100 crores. In DAC, A stands for____?
(a) Arjun
(b) Accurate
(c) Acquisition
(d) Achievement
Q14. Who won the Men’s Singles Japan Open 2018 title?
(a) Pannawit Thongnuam
(b) Kento Momota
(c) Khosit Phetpradab
(d) Hsu Jen-hao
Q15. Recently, Nepal-China joint military exercise (JME) named Mt Everest Friendship Exercise-2018 (Sagarmatha Friendship-2018) commenced in China. It was ___ edition of the exercise.
(a) 7th
(b) 10th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?