Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 24th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 24th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 24th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. India has contributed _____ US dollars for the installation of solar panels on the roof of the imposing UN building at the world body’s headquarters in New York.
(a) 500 million
(b) 1 billion
(c) 10 million
(d) 1 million

Q2. World Bank Board has endorsed an ambitious _____Country Partnership Framework (CPF) for India, which aligns with New Delhi’s objectives of high, sustainable and inclusive growth.
(a) Four-year
(b)Three-year
(c) Five-year
(d)Ten-year
Q3. Under Ayushman Bharat, the Health Ministry is working with ______ as a technology partner and the Tata Trusts as deployment partner.
(a) Wipro
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(e) Dell
Q4.  The International Day of Peace is observed around the world on_____.
(a) 15 September
(b) 21 September
(c) 21 August
(d) 18 July
Q5. The theme for International Day of Peace 2018 is _____.
(a) Human Rights at 70
(b) Social justice for all
(c) The Right to live Peacefully
(d) The Right to Peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70
Q6. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested the indigenously developed surface-to-surface tactical missile _____ recently.
(a) Praha
(b) Arjun
(c) Nag
(d) Agni-III
Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently laid the foundation stone of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC) in _____.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Jaipur
Q8. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu was on an official Visit to 3 countries Serbia, Malta and ______.
(a) Uganda
(b) France
(c) Spain
(e) Romania
Q9. Which actress recently won the Smita Patil award for best actor?
(a) Sonam Kapoor
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Alia Bhatt
(d) Anushka Sharma
Q10. ISRO will render its technical expertise for setting up of proposed ICR-ER whereas the project will be executed under overall supervision of MHA. In ICR-ER, what does E stand for?
(a) Earth
(b) Emergency
(c) Education
(d) Educators
Solutions
                                                         
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)


S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?