Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 24th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Name the actor who will receive Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award 2018 for the Best Leading Lady (Critics Award) for her memorable performance in Bhoomi.
(a) Radhika Apte
(b) Aditi Rao Hydari
(c) Swara Bhaskar
(d) Shilpi Marwaha
Q2. Name the Former US first lady who has passed away at the age of 92.
(a) Kathleen Kennedy
(b) Laura Lane Bush
(c) Nancy Davis
(d) Barbara Bush
Q3. The Indian Government has launched the initiative named ________________ to attract international students to study in India.
(a) India for All
(b) India- Ocean of Opportunities
(c) Study in India
(d) Chances in India
Q4. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has launched a health scheme of the Assam government named _____________ that offers free medical care of up to 2 lakh rupees for every individual from BPL and APL families.
(a) Atal Amrit Abhiyan
(b) Jan Suraksha Abhiyan
(c) Lok Seva Abhiyan
(d) Atal Suraksha Abhiyan
Q5. For which of the following Indian state, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has extended total credit support of Rs 14,690 crore for 2017-18?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q6. The first meeting of National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under POSHAN Abhiyaan was held in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by _______________.
(a) Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog
(b) Bibek Debroy, Member of NITI Aayog
(c) Arvind Panghariya, former Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog
(d) Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog
Q7. India is now the world’s sixth largest economy worth Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at $2.6 trillion for 2017, according to the database of the International Monetary Fund’s World Economic Outlook (WEO). It has replaced _______________.
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Switzerland
(d) France
Q8. The Most Film Friendly State Award was announced recently by the Chairman of the Jury, Shri Ramesh Sippy. Name the state that was conferred the award for the Most Film Friendly State for its efforts towards easing filming in the State.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat
Q9. The country’s biggest lender, State Bank of India (SBI) has come up with an alternate and convenient method of cash withdrawal for its customers. Name the initiative with which bank is now providing facilities of cash.
(a) Cash@POS
(b) SBI for Cash
(c) SBI@POS
(d) POS@Lending
Q10. As per the recently released 2018 Commonwealth Innovation Index, what is the ranking of India?
(a) 5th
(b) 12th
(c) 7th
(d) 10th
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?