Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 29th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 29th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 29th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Recently, who among the following won highest environmental honour ‘Champions of the Earth Award?
(a) PM Narendra Modi
(b) Sundarlal Bahuguna
(c) Medha Patekar
(d) Chandi Prasad Bhatt
Q2. The Indian Air Force successfully test fired the indigenously developed Missile Astra. It  is a/an ________ Missile.
(a)  Sea-to-Air
(b) Air-to-Sea
(c) Air-to-Air
(d) Land-to-Land
Q3. World Tourism Day is celebrated on ______.
(a) 27 August
(b) 1st October
(c) 21th September
(d) 27th September
Q4. Recently IPC Section 497 was in news. This section is related to_____.
(a) RTI activists
(b) Homo sexuality
(c) Dowry
(d) Adultery
Q5. India and ______recently signed MoU to enhance cooperation in MSME sector.
(a) Oman
(b) Morocco
(c) South Korea
(d) Uzbekistan
Q6. As per the RBI, banks could ‘carve out’ up to ______ of holdings under the statutory liquidity reserves to meet their liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) requirements as compared to ____ now.
(a) 15%, 13%
 (b) 17%, 15%
(c) 19.5%, 19%
(d) 19.5%, 18.5%
Q7. MoU have been signed between India and _____ pertaining to defence related issues including maritime security and defence industry engagement.
(a) Oman
(b) South Korea
(c) Singapore
(d) Switzerland
Q8. India and Uzbekistan signed MoU on cooperation in agriculture, health and medical science, and tourism. What is the currency of Uzbekistan?
(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Rial
(d) Uzby
Q9. Recently, an MoU was signed between India and _____ for enhancing cooperation in Applied Science and Industrial Technology.
(a) China
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) Indonesia
Q10. What was the theme of World Tourism Day-2018?
(a) Sustainable Tourism – a Tool for Development
(b) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
(c) Tourism for all – promoting universal accessibility
(d) Tourism and Water: Protecting our Common Future
Solutions:
                                      
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?