Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 5th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, inaugurated the first Assembly of the ______________ in New Delhi.
(a) National Financial Reporting Agency
(b) IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting
(c) RE-Invest (Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet and Expo).
(d) International Solar Alliance
Q2. Justice Ranjan Gogoi has sworn-in as new Chief Justice of India. He is the _______ CJI.
(a) 46th
(b) 45th
(c) 70th
(d) 56th
Q3.  Who has been named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Youth Olympic Games 2018?
(a) Manav Thakkar
(b) Saurabh Chaudhary
(c) Manu Bhaker
(d) Lakshya Sen
Q4. Which country is hosting 3rd Youth Olympic Games to be held from October 6-18?
(a) Japan
(b) Argentina
(c) Brazil
(d) South Korea
Q5. The International Cricket Council released the updated version of the DLS System. In DLS, S stands for________.
(a) Smith
(b) Shine
(c) Stern
(d) Shane
Q6. Iraq’s Parliament has elected __________ as the country’s new President.
(a) Burhan Saleh
(b) Barham Salih
(c) Burhan Salman
(d) Ashraf Ghani
Q7. State Bank of India has changed the daily withdrawal limit on its classic debit card from Rs. 40,000 to _______.
(a) Rs 60,000
(b) Rs 50,000
(c) Rs 30,000
(d) Rs 20,000
Q8. Who among the following persons was recently honoured with United Nations’ highest environmental award- UNEP Champions of the Earth?
(a) Kailash Satyarthi
(b) Pinarayi Vijayan
(c) Prof. G D Aggarwal
(d) Mr. Narendra Modi
Q9. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), had launched a National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign. What is the name of the campaign?
(a) Micro Credit Scheme
(b) Udyam Nidhi
(c) Udyam Abhilasha
(d) Udyami Mitra
Q10.  Which state government has launched the State’s own food security scheme to cover the poor people left out from the benefits of the National Food Security Act?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Q11. Which of the following university has been declared ‘Cleanest Government University’ By HRD Ministry?
(a) MDU Haryana
(b) GNDU Punjab
(c)  Symbiosis International University, Pune
(d) IIT Guwahati
Q12.  Which of the following is the leading contributor to Unified Payments Interface (UPI) payments with over 33% of the overall market share?
(a) PhonePay
(b) Paytm
(c) FreeCharge
(d) Google Pay
Q13. Mile Jedinak recently announced his retirement from the sports. He is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Sprint
(d) Rugby
Q14.  Igor Akinfeev has retired from international soccer. He was the caption of ________ football team.
(a) Austrian
(b) Iranian
(c) Russian
(d) Brazilian
Q15. Asian Development Bank (ADB) recently approved $240 million loan for providing safe and sustainable drinking water to about 1.65 million people of which of the following state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Odisha
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?