Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 26th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the Indian animation pioneer and multiple National Award winner who had passed away recently.
(a) Bhimsain Khurana
(b) Pandit Sankatha Joshi
(c) Premanand Agnihotri
(d) Jakir Khan
Q2. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a restructured _________________ scheme aimed at making rural local bodies self-sustainable, financially stable and more efficient.
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(b) Total Sanitation Campaign
(c) National Rural Health Mission
(d) Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan
Q3. The World Earth Day (WED) is celebrated every year on _____________ not only to spread awareness of the need for conservation but also to take action to protect the environment.
(a) 20 April
(b) 18 April
(c) 15 April
(d) 22 April
Q4. Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from G20, the Group of 20 economies, have agreed to aim for economic growth by promoting trade. The agreement was signed in the 2 day meeting at _____________.
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Washington DC
(d) Geneva
Q5. Bolivian Foreign Minister Fernando Huanacuni has recently announced that six countries had decided to temporarily leave the Union of South American Nations (UNASUR). Which among the following is not among those 6 countries?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) Chile
(d) Uruguay
Q6. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated globally this year on _____________ to provide the people with many ideas and plans to make them aware of the situation and condition in the World.
(a) 21 April
(b) 23 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 18 April
Q7. Name the company that has created the history as the market capitalization of the company has hit the 100 billion dollar mark, making it the first Indian company to achieve the mark.
(a) Tata Consultancy Services
(b) HDFC Bank Ltd.
(c) Microsoft
(d) WIPRO
Q8. The 8th South Asian Judo Championship was held in ______________.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal
Q9.  What is the World Book Capital for World Book and Copyright Day 2018?
(a) Ankara, Turkey
(b) Sofia, Bulgaria
(c) Athens, Greece
(d) Paris, France
Q10. What is the theme for the World Earth Day 2018?
(a) Plastic Management
(b) End Plastic Pollution
(c) World for Sustainable Development
(d) Our World, Our Responsibility


 Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?