Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The 4th International Yoga Day is being celebrated across the globe on ______________.
(a) 15 June
(b) 11 June
(c) 21 June
(d) 22 June
Q2. Name the Chief Economic Advisor (CEA) of India who had resigned recently from the post and will return to the US because of “pressing family commitments”.
(a) Arvind Subramanian
(b) Devendra Jha
(c) Bhairab Dutt Pande
(d) Ram Madhav
Q3. In which of the following country, President Ram Nath Kovind had observed the International Yoga day along with his counterpart?
(a) Cuba
(b) Suriname
(c) Greece
(d) Luxembourg
Q4. ________________ from Nasik and _________________ in Mumbai have been selected as recipients of the Prime Minister’s award for outstanding contribution for promotion and development of yoga for the year 2018.
(a) K. Pattabhi Jois, The Yogpeeth
(b) B. K. S. Iyengar, The Gyanpeeth
(c) Maharishi Mahesh Yogi, The Yog Vidyapeeth
(d) Vishwas Mandalik, The Yoga Institute
Q5. Under ‘India Smart Cities Award’ 2018, which of the following city has been awarded for showcasing “great momentum” in the implementation of projects under the Smart Cities Mission, according to the Housing and Urban Affairs (HUA) Ministry?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Shillong
(c) Surat
(d) Shimla
Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) revised the upwards housing loan limits under Priority Sector Lending (PSL). Housing loans of up to Rs 35 lakh for residences costing less than _____________ will now be treated as Priority Sector Lending (PSL) to give a boost to the low-cost segment.
(a) Rs 25 lakh
(b) Rs 55 lakh
(c) Rs 65 lakh
(d) Rs 45 lakh
Q7. In which of the following state, the world’s first of its kind and state-of-the-art International Centre for ‘Humanitarian Forensics’ (ICHF) was launched?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Q8. According to Mr Raghvendra Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, MoU/MoUs has/have been signed under ‘Adopt a Heritage’ scheme. The MoU/MoUs signed under this scheme is/are _________________.
(a) Mougnt Stok Kangri Trek Route, Ladakh
(b) Gangotri Temple Area & Trail to Gaumukh, Uttarakhand
(c) Only (a), (b) and (d)
(d) Red Fort, Delhi and Gandikota Fort, Andhra Pradesh
Q9. Name the tech giant that has acquired Flipgrid, an education start-up with an app that lets students record and share videos on specific topics with their classmates.
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) TCS
(d) Infosys
Q10. What was the theme for 4th International Yoga Day 2018?
(a) Yoga for Harmony
(b) Yoga for Health
(c) Yoga for Harmony and Peace
(d) Yoga for Peace
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?