Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 18th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 18th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 18th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Former Indian Captain Sardar Singh Announced his retirement recently. He belongs to ___.
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Kabaddi
Q2. India’s exports in August 2018 were ____.
(a) $ 27.84 Billion
(b) $ 23.36 Billion
(c) $ 27.84 Million
(d) $ 23.36 Million
Q3. Engineer’s Day is celebrated on the birth anniversary of ______.
(a) Kalpana Chawla
(b) A P J Abdul kalam
(c) E Shridharan
(d) M Visvesvaraya 
Q4.  Recently highest award in the Handicraft sector were presented by Union Minister of Textiles at Raipur. What is the name of the award?
(a) Craft Guru
(b) Shilp Bhusan
(c) Shilp Ratn
(d) Shilp Guru 
Q5. Recently National Award to Master craft persons was presented by Union Minister of Textiles at Raipur. Who is the present Union Minister of Textiles?
(a) Kalraj Mishra
(b) Rajya Vardhan Singh Rathore
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Radha Mohan Singh
Q6. Inflation based on wholesale prices eased to a four-month low of in August 2018. What is its Percentage value?
(a) 5.09%
(b) 4.04%
(c) 3.53%
(d) 4.53%
Q7. The International Day of Democracy is observed globally on 15th September. What is the theme of the International Day of Democracy 2018?
(a) Democracy under Strain: Solutions for a Changing World
(b) Remember Slavery: Recognising the Legacy and Contributions of People of African Descent
(c) Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for all
(d) Wanted: Leaders for a Democratic World
Q8. Festival of Nuakhai was recently celebrated in  ___.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Goa
(c) Telangana
(d) Odisha
Q9. Engineer’s Day is celebrated on _____.
(a) 15 October
(b) 28 August
(c) 12 September
(d) 15 September
Q10. The government has decided on a number of steps to contain Current Account Deficit (CAD), which widened to ____% of the GDP in the first quarter of 2018-19.
(a) 3.9%
(b) 3.3%
(c) 1.8%
(d) 2.4%

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?