Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 25th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In the recent reshuffle of Governors by President of India, who has been appointed as the new Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) Tathagata Roy
(b) Lalji Tandon
(c) Ganga Prasad
(d) Satya Pal Malik
Q2. The Chhattisgarh Cabinet has recently approved the proposal to rename Naya Raipur as _________________.
(a) Bihari Ganj
(b) Atal Nagar
(c) Atal Raipur
(d) Atalpura
Q3. On which of the following Air Base, the first-ever joint air exercise involving the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) started recently?
(a) Butterworth Air Base
(b) Hindon Air Base
(c) Subang Air Base
(d) Maleganv Air Base
Q4. Spin legend Shane Warne will release his autobiography titled ______________ that will talk about his extraordinary cricketing career and his life off the pitch.
(a) No Spin
(b) Turning Pitches
(c) Pitch Black
(d) Life Beyond 22 Yard
Q5. Rahi Sarnobat who recently won Gold Medal at the Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia is related with which sports?
(a) Sepaktakraw
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Wrestling
Q6. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the International Buddhist Conclave in _______________ to boost tourism to the Buddhist sites in the country.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pokhara
(d) Pune
Q7. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising seven member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. The group was formed in ____________.
(a) 1997
(b) 1993
(c) 1991
(d) 1986
Q8. The fourth Summit of Heads of State/Government of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) will be held at ____________ in Nepal.
(a) Pokhara
(b) Kathmandu
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chandigarh
Q9. What is the theme for recently inaugurated International Buddhist Conclave 2018?
(a) Buddha Path – The True Path
(b) The True Path of Life
(c) Buddha Path – The Living Heritage
(d) Buddha- The Inspiration of Life
Q10. Veteran cricketer VVS Laxman has penned down his autobiography titled _______ that will be released in November 2018.
(a) Wristy Watch
(b) 295 Unplayable
(c) 281 and Beyond
(d) Laxman Lucky
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?