Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. On the 1st leg of PM Modi’s 3-nation visit, India and Rwanda signed how many agreements following delegation-level talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Rwandan President Paul Kagame in Kigali?
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 5
Q2. The first meeting of the India-Bangladesh Joint Committee on Border Haats concluded recently in ____________.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Agartala
(c) Shillong
(d) Dispur
Q3. Which of the following country has recently got its first-ever woman Chief Justice of a high court, Justice Tahira Safdar?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Sri Lanka
Q4. Nearly two dozen Banks and Financial Institutions have signed the inter-creditor agreement (ICA) framework to speed up the resolution of stressed assets which are under the 500-crore rupee bracket. The framework is part of the Project _____________.
(a) SAKSHAM
(b) SAMARTH
(c) SABAL
(d) SASHAKT
Q5. The Lok Sabha passed the bill named ____________________, which has the provision of allowing a court trying an offence related to cheque bouncing, to direct the drawer to pay interim compensation to the complainant.
(a) Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill, 2014
(b) Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill, 2015
(c) None of the given options is true
(d) Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill, 2017
Q6. In which of the following state, Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari launched development projects worth over 5400 crore rupees?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
Q7. Name the city in which, the Men’s team event of the World Junior Squash Championships has begun recently.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Kochi
(d) New Delhi
Q8. The Union Government has reduced the minimum annual deposit requirement for accounts under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana from Rs 1000 to _______________.
(a) Rs 750
(b) Rs 500
(c) Rs 250
(d) Rs 150
Q9. The Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee officially launched its Olympic mascots ‘___________’ at a ceremony attended by Tokyo Governor Yuriko Koike and Committee’s President Yoshiro Mori.
(a) Someity
(b) Kastner
(c) Totoro
(d) Miraitowa
Q10. The Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee officially launched its Paralympic mascot ‘______________’.
(a) Anpanman
(b) Miraitowa
(c) Rilakkuma
(d) Someity
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?