Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The United Nations Universal Children’s Day is celebrated every year on ____________.
(a) November 22
(b) November 23
(c) November 20
(d) November 21

Q2. A Guarantee Agreement for IBRD loan of USD 98 million and Grant Agreement for USD 2 million for the _________________ was signed with the World Bank.
(a) Renewable energy across the country
(b) Shared Infrastructure for Solar Parks Project
(c) development of banks of India
(d) Rural Development

Q3. On the 2nd Anniversary of which scheme, the Government of India signed four MoUs under with the State of Nagaland and with four Union Territories (UTs) for operational improvements.
(a) Antyodaya Anna Yojana
(b) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
(c) Standup India
(d) Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY)

Q4. Name the India’s nominee to the International Court of Justice (ICJ) who was re-elected to the fifth and the last seat of the world court.
(a) Dalveer Bhandari
(b) Saurabh Taneja
(c) Rajiv Kumar Gauba
(d) Raj Leela Rawat

Q5. Name the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare who has recently inaugurated the World Fisheries Day Celebrations.
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(c) Radha Mohan Singh
(d) Jual Oram

Q6. Name the Acclaimed South African Indian-origin AIDS researcher who has been appointed as a UNAIDS Special Ambassador for Adolescents and HIV.
(a) Dr. Asima Chatterjee
(b) Prof. Quarraisha Abdool Karim
(c) Dr. Sunetra Gupta
(d) Prof. Aditi Pant

Q7. Name the Veteran journalist who was presented with the ‘Life Time Achievement Award’ by the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF).
(a) Debvrat Bhattacharya
(b) Aniket Bannerjee
(c) Saurabh Pant
(d) Manik Banerjee

Q8. The world’s biggest toilet pot model was unveiled at “Trump village” recently in on the World Toilet Day. Trump village is in which state?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bihar
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has decided to cancel the $500 million deal for Spike ATGM with which among the following country?
(a) Israel
(b) Iran
(c) Russia
(d) France

Q10. The theme of United Nations Universal Children’s Day 2017 is _________________.
(a) Lets Play Together
(b) Every Child is Important
(c) Kids are the Future
(d) Kids Take Over
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)