Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 18th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj embarked on a two-day visit to Manama, to co-chair the second High Joint Commission meeting. Manama is the capital city of ___________.
(a) Kuwait
(b) Bahrain
(c) Qatar
(d) Uzbekistan
Q2. The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation launches the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 (SSG 2018) in the Delhi. Who is the present Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation?
(a) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Uma Bharati
(d) Niti Gadkari
Q3. In which of the following city, the Ministry of Mines organized the 4th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals? 
(a) Chennai
(b) Kochi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Indore
Q4. Name the Under-19 World Cup winning captain (in 2000) who has announced retirement from all forms of competitive cricket.
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Mohammad Kaif
(c) Parthiv Patel
(d) Yuvraj Singh
Q5. Which of the following state has topped other states in per capita revenue collection under GST and is also the fourth highest generator of e-way bills in the country?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana
Q6. The Archaeological Survey of India decided to allow photography within the premises of all centrally protected monuments/sites. But, it has restricted the photography in how many monuments/sites?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q7. The Odisha Government constituted Heritage Cabinet to preserve the history and culture of Odisha. The cabinet comprised of eight members and is being headed by _____________.
(a) Naveen Patnaik
(b) Ganeshi Lal
(c) S. C. Jamir
(d) Kailash Nath Katju
Q8. In which of the following country, a new integrated state-of-the-art integrated Indian Visa Application Centre (IVAC) has been recently inaugurated by Home Minister Rajnath Singh?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Bhutan
Q9. British Prime Minister Theresa May appointed __________ as Foreign Secretary after Boris Johnson resigned from the post in protest at the government’s Brexit plan.
(a) Jeremy Hunt
(b) Davis David
(c) Philip Hammond
(d) David Miliband
Q10. Name the country that has topped the list of Global Innovation Index (GII) released by the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO).
(a) The Netherlands
(b) Switzerland
(c) Sweden
(d) Norway
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?