Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The World Humanitarian Day is observed across the world on ________ to pay tribute to workers who risk their lives in humanitarian services and to gather support for people affected by crises around the world.
(a) 12 August
(b) 16 August
(c) 19 August
(d) 24 August
Q2. Name the wrester who won the first gold medal account for India in the recently started Asian Games 2018.
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Sakshi Malik
Q3. India successfully flight tested the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile named __________ from Pokhran in Rajasthan.
(a) HEENA
(b) HELILA
(c) HELI TANK
(d) HELINA
Q4. In which of the following country, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated ‘Panini Language Laboratory’ recently?
(a) Canada
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) Mauritius
Q5. NABARD All India Financial Inclusion Survey (NAFIS), conducted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), was released by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in New Delhi. As per the report, ____________ of the households reported having a bank account.
(a) 83.4%
(b) 81.5%
(c) 54.4%
(d) 88.1%
Q6. Which of the following country has awarded the Legion of Merit (Degree of Commander) to General Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retired), of the Indian Army, for exceptionally meritorious service as chief of the Army staff, Indian Army?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) South Africa
(d) United States
Q7. Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as Independent Director on the Board of Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd (IBHFL) for a period of three years. He was ____________.
(a) Former Governor of RBI
(b) Former Chairman of SBI
(c) Former Deputy Governor of RBI
(d) Former Finance Adviser of India
Q8. Cricketer Mitchell Johnson announced the retirement from all forms of cricket as his body was ‘starting to shut down’. He is from which country?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) England
(d) South Africa
Q9. The Indian and Thailand’s armed forces concluded a two-week long platoon level military exercise called ______________ in Jammu & Kashmir’s Srinagar.
(a) Exercise Indradhanush 2018
(b) Exercise Maitree 2018
(c) Exercise Sathi 2018
(d) Exercise Inthai 2018
Q10. Uri Avnery, a trailblazing journalist and peace activist passed away recently at the age of 94. He was from which country?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Oman
(c) Israel
(d) Uzbekistan
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?