Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 11th December 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & KVS Exam: 11th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Which Ministry has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
(c) Ministry of Shipping. Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
(d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Q2. Which country has launched the first-ever spacecraft, Chang’e 4, that will attempt landing on the far side of the Moon?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Thailand
(d) Chile
Q3. Food and Agriculture organisation (FAO) Council has approved India’s proposal to observe an International Year of Millets in-
(a) 2025
(b) 2019
(c) 2021
(d) 2023
Q4. Skoch Award for National Significance was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy recently. Who is the present in Ministry of New Renewable Energy?
(a) Anand Kumar
(b) Sarad Saxena
(c) AK Jha
(d) Preeti Saran
Q5. US President Donald Trump nominated State Department spokeswoman _______________________ as the US Ambassador to the United Nations.
(a) Joyce Msuya
(b) Brian Kwon
(c) Heather Nauert
(d) Jon Ridgeon
Q6. UN Secretary-General ________________________ has launched a new framework, the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Coordination Compact, to combat the scourge of international terrorism and coordinate efforts across the peace and security, humanitarian, human rights and sustainable development sectors.
(a) Antonio Guterres
(b) Kristalina Georgieva
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) Christine Lagarde
Q7. The second-largest Ebola outbreak in history has spread to a major city in eastern Congo. Congo located in-
(a) Europe
(b) Africa
(c) Asia
(d) America
Q8. The number of patents granted by India shot up by ______________ in 2017, keeping up a trend of steep increases, according to the UN’s World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO).
(a) 60%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 70%
Q9. Which of the following state government has launched an ambitious project State of SMART in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next three years?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
Q10. The Indian Coast Guard has conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled ‘Clean Sea – 2018’ at sea off-
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Silvassa
(c) Daman
(d) Port Blair
Q11. Maharashtra Government has launched _________________ assisted State of Maharashtra’s Agribusiness and Rural Transformation (SMART) Project.
(a) AIIB
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB
Q12. According to the Global Wage Report 2018-19 published by International Labour Organization (ILO), Women are paid the most unequally in-
(a) India
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Germany
Q13. Who has released the Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram Nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in New Delhi?
(a) Ranjan Gogai
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu
Q14. This year (2018), Human Rights Day marks the ________________ anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
(a) 68th
(b) 70th
(c) 72nd
(d) 69th
Q15. Human Rights Day is observed every year on-
(a) 08th December
(b) 11th December
(c) 13th December
(d) 10th December
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)