Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th July 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 19th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Former world number one Angelique Kerber defeated Serena Williams in the women’s singles final to clinch her first-ever Wimbledon title. Angelique Kerber hails from ______________.
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) Russia
Q2. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has constituted a 10 Member Committee for review of the penal provisions in the Companies Act, 2013. The committee will be headed by ____________.
(a) Secretary of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Injeti Srinivas
(b) Minister of Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal
(c) Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, P.P. Chaudhary
(d) None of the given options is true
Q3. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid done the foundation stone of important projects, cumulatively worth over _____________ in Varanasi.
(a) Rs. 600 crore
(b) Rs. 800 crore
(c) Rs. 900 crore
(d) Rs. 700 crore
Q4. Name the country that has recently become the Vice-Chair (Regional Head) of the Asia Pacific Region of World Customs Organisation (WCO) for a period of two years.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Australia
(d) India
Q5. Name the country with which India signed a revised travel agreement to ease visa restrictions for citizens from the neighboring country.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Bhutan
Q6. In which of the following city, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Bansagar Canal Project to the Nation?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Mirzapur
Q7. In the Wimbledon Championships 2018, Novak Djokovic of Serbia won the men’s singles Title for the fourth time. He defeated _____________ in the finals.
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafale Nadal
(c) Kevin Anderson
(d) Andy Murray
Q8. The 21st edition of the FIFA World Cup concluded in Luzhniki Stadium in the Russian capital of Moscow. France emerged as the champion team of the FIFA World Cup 2018. It has defeated ____________.
(a) England
(b) Germany
(c) Croatia
(d) Belgium
Q9. In which of the following country, the External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj co-chaired the second joint commission meeting with her counterpart Shaikh Khalid Bin Ahmed Bin Mohamed Al Khalifa?
(a) Bahrain
(b) Oman
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Uzbekistan
Q10. The World Customs Organization (WCO) headquarters in __________.
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) Monaco
(d) Brussels
Q11. In the Wimbledon Championships 2018 Angelique Kerber of Germany won in Women’s singles. She defeated ___________.
(a) Martina Navratilova
(b) Venus Williams
(c) Maria Sharapova
(d) Serena Williams
Q12. India’s supersonic cruise missile (SCM) BrahMos was test fired from Odisha’s Chandipur range launch pad under extreme conditions. The test was conducted in order to increase ______________.
(a) firing range
(b) speed of launch
(c) longevity of its life
(d) accuracy of hit
Q13. Name the country in which the US President Donald Trump and his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin held the first summit.
(a) Iceland
(b) Switzerland
(c) Sweden
(d) Finland
Q14. Name the Union Minister for electronics and IT and law and justice who has unveiled the Goa IT Policy 2018 at the Inox complex in Panaji on the final day of Goa IT Day celebrations.
(a) Sriti Irani
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Manoj Sinha
(d) Piyush Goyal
Q15. The 2018 Wimbledon Championships is a Grand Slam tennis tournament which takes place at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom. The 2018 tournament was the ______________ edition of the Championships.
(a) 124th
(b) 132nd
(c) 144th
(d) 127th
Q16. The University of Houston, Texas has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE) to build scientific and technical knowledge through joint research. IIPE was established in 2016 in _____________.
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
Q17. The Indian team won four silver medals and five bronzes at the 7th World Junior Wushu Championships. The Championship was held in ________________.
(a) Russia
(b) Georgia
(c) Serbia
(d) Brazil
Q18. Bhushan Steel has approved the appointment of ___________ as Chairman and Non-Executive Additional Director of the company.
(a) T Rajasekharan
(b) VM Shankar
(c) TV Narendran
(d) Mahendra Das
Q19. In which of the following state, the first of world’s cheapest drinking water project was launched?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand
Q20. Indian boxers ruled the ring at the 36th Golden Glove of Vojvodina youth tournament, ending with seven gold medals to claim the overall top spot in the event. This tournamnet was held in which of the following country?
(a) France
(b) Serbia
(c) China
(d) Japan
Q21. Name the bank with which the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has joined hands to provide collateral-free credit through Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) in Telangana.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Syndicate Bank
Q22. For the first time after independence, Militaries of India and Pakistan will be part of a mega anti-terror drill named “Peace Mission” in August 2018. This drill will be held in ___________.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Japan
Q23. Name the eight-year-old Indian-origin schoolboy who has been named the ‘British Indian of the Year’ in the young achiever category for his accomplishments in the field of Yoga.
(a) Krunesh Singh
(b) Karan Chahar
(c) Ishwar Sharma
(d) Mehek Das
Q24. Name the Governor who has been given the additional charge of Himachal Pradesh by President Ram Nath Kovind.
(a) Acharya Devvrat
(b) Kaptan Singh Solanki
(c) Satya Pal Malik
(d) Vajubhai Vala
Q25. M.N. Vyasa Rao passed away recently. He was poet and film song lyricist in which of the following language?
(a) Awadhi
(b) Marathi
(c) Telugu
(d) Kannada
Q26. The board of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has approved the proposal for the insurer to hold a __________ stake in IDBI Bank.
(a) 72.33%
(b) 75%
(c) 51%
(d) 49%
Q27. According to the data of the commerce and industry ministry, India’s wholesale inflation grew ____________ in June, a four-and-half-year high, driven by some food items and fuel price.
(a) 6.75%
(b) 4.34%
(c) 6.32%
(d) 5.77%
Q28. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has cut India’s GDP growth forecast to ______________in the year 2018.
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.4%
(d) 7.3%
Q29. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) headquarters in __________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Jaipur
Q30. Name the Managing Director of Washington D.C.-Headquartered International Monetary Fund (IMF).
(a) Irina Bokova
(b) Audrey Azoulay
(c) Tedros Adhanom
(d) Christine Lagarde
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)
S16. Ans.(b)
S17. Ans.(d)
S18. Ans.(c)
S19. Ans.(b)
S20. Ans.(b)
S21. Ans.(c)
S22. Ans.(a)
S23. Ans.(c)
S24. Ans.(b)
S25. Ans.(d)
S26. Ans.(c)
S27. Ans.(d)
S28. Ans.(d)
S29. Ans.(a)
S30. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?