Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 28th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. At the recently announced Indian International Film Awards (IIFA), name the actress who won in the Best Actress category for one of her movie.
(a) Rekha
(b) Sridevi
(c) Sonam Kapoor
(d) Kareena Kapoor Khan
Q2. The 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has begun in Mumbai. What is the theme for this year’s meeting?
(a) Mobilising Funds for Infrastructure: Innovation and Development
(b) Mobilising Funds for Infrastructure: Innovation and Sustainable Development
(c) Mobilising Finance for Infrastructure: Sustainable Development and Collaboration
(d) Mobilising Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration
Q3. In which of the following region, the three-day annual Sindhu Darshan Festival celebrations have started?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Barmer
(c) Chamba
(d) Kutch
Q4. Name the Chief Minister who was conferred the ‘Chief Minister of the Year’ award for his/her remarkable work in e-governance at the 52nd Skoch Summit held in New Delhi.
(a) Mamata Bannerjee
(b) Devendra Fadnavis
(c) K. Chandrasekhar Rao
(d) Vasundhara Raje
Q5. At the recently announced Indian International Film Awards (IIFA), who was given the Best Actor Award?
(a) Shahrukh Khan
(b) Boman Irani
(c) Rajkumar Rao
(d) Irrfan Khan
Q6. Name the annual Award-winning American poet and writer who passed away at the age of 89.
(a) Howard Zinn
(b) Frank Brookhauser
(c) Donald Hall
(d) Yehuda Amichai
Q7. Name the Indian Organization/Industry that was recently awarded at the X International IT Forum at Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.
(a) SEBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) CISR
(d) FICCI
Q8. Name the state government that has recently launched a solar power scheme for farmers named- Suryashakti Kisan Yojana (SKY) enabling them to generate electricity for their captive consumption.
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Q9. Name the Indian swimmer who had clinched the gold medal in men’s 50m breaststroke event at the Singapore National Swimming Championships in Singapore.
(a) Sandeep Sejwal
(b) Virdhawal Khade
(c) Sajan Prakash
(d) Bhakti Sharma
Q10. At the recently announced Indian International Film Awards (IIFA), who was announced for the Outstanding Achievement by an Actor/Actress in Indian Cinema?
(a) Rishi Kapoor
(b) Farida Jalal
(c) Anupam Kher
(d) Rekha
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?