Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:12th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:12th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:12th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. World Oceans Day helps raise the profile of the ocean and inspire more involvement in helping to conserve this amazing resource we all depend on. World Oceans Day observed on-
(a) 12th June
(b) 09th June
(c) 08th June
(d) 05th June
Q2. Which state government has launched a “Business First Portal” recently.
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Punjab
Q3. Name the state government, which has decided to do away with semester system in undergraduate (UG) courses and revert to annual examination system recently?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Jharkhand
Q4. Minister of State for Defence, Dr Subhash Bhamre has dedicated a highway tunnel at Theng near Chungthang in north ___________ to the nation.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Tripura
(c) Nagaland
(d) Sikkim
Q5. Reserve Bank has stated that interest subsidy scheme on short-term crop loans of up to ___________ rupees will be implemented through the DBT mode from the current financial year.
(a) one lakh
(b) three lakhs
(c) five lakhs
(d) seven lakhs
Q6. RBI has made changes in the Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) to make it more attractive. In which year Gold Monetisation Scheme was launched?
(a) 2016
(b) 2014
(c) 2013
(d) 2015
Q7. Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Rajyavardhan Rathore has approved the upward revision of pension to meritorious sportspersons. Following the upward revision of pension, the medallist at the Olympic/Para-Olympic Games will get-?
(a) Rs. 20,000
(b) Rs. 30,000
(c) Rs. 10,000
(d) Rs. 50,000
Q8. Who has become the first batter from India to score 2000 runs in T20I cricket?
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Virat Kohli
Q9. Name the player, who’s phenomenal batting form has fetched him the BCCI’s best cricketer award for two seasons?
(a) Hardik Pandya
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Yuvraj Singh
(d) Virat Kohli
Q10. Which State government has decided to invest 107 crore rupees to check erosion at vulnerable areas along the banks of the Ganga and the Padma recently?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?