Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 21st January 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for NVS Exam: 21st January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra), a Fitch Group Company, estimated India’s GDP growth ____ in the financial year 2019-20.
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.4%
(c) 7.7%
(d) 7.5 %
Q2. Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the UNNATI (Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training) programme recently. It was organised by______.
(a) BARC
(b) DOAE
(c) ISRO
(d) HAL
Q3. PM Modi inaugurated Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show at Gandhinagar. What is its tagline?
(a) From Charkha to Chandrayaan
(b) From Zameen to Gaganyaan
(c) From Market to Managlyaan
(d) From Charkha to Gaganyaan
Q4. ‘Global Risk Report’ is released annually by which of the following organisation?
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) United Nations
(d) World Economic Forum
Q5. 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo held at _______.
(a) Nagpur
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Q6. Who among the following has won 2019 Japan Prize for his contributions in the field of “Biological Production, Ecology”?
(a) Dr. Ratan Wattal
(b) Dr. Kumar Ratan
(c) Dr. Raj Kumar Ratan
(d) Dr. Rattan Lal
Q7. Who among the following has become the first Indian athlete to receive a nomination in the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Babita Phogat
(d) Sakshi Malik
Q8. 25th International conference and exhibition on terrestrial and satellite broadcasting, BES EXPO 2019 held in_______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Berlin
(c) Bern
(d) New Delhi
Q9. The second World Orange Festival held at _________.
(a) Surat
(b) Nagpur
(c) Coimbatore
(d)  Lucknow
Q10. Which of the following project is the first National Highway project in the country taken up on a 50:50 Centre-State partnership?
(a) Madurai Bypass
(b) Kochi Bypass
(c) Indore Ring road
(d) Kollam Bypass
Q11. Reliance Retail and Reliance Jio Infocomm would jointly launch a new e-commerce platform in the country. ________ would be the first state to get it.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Goa
(d) Delhi
Q12. The theme for BES EXPO 2019 is _________.
(a) Next Gen Broadcasting in the IT World
(b) IT World and the Broadcasting
(c) Broadcasting in the Information Technology Domain
(d) Information Technology in the Broadcasting Domain
Q13. Which team has become the first visiting side to win a bilateral series (two or more matches) in all three formats in Australia?
(a) New Zealand
(b) South Africa
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
Q14. Fitch Rating company Headquarters is in ________.
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Gurugram
(d) Washington DC
Q15. Who among the following was announced to be the recipient of the 2019 Japan Prize on of “Materials and Production” field.
(a) Akira Endo
(b) Isamu Akasaki
(c) Kotaro Honda
(d) Yoshio Okamoto
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(d)