Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 12th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 12th September 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 12th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In the US Open Tennis 2018 tournament, Novak Djokovic of Serbia won the Men’s singles final. He defeated _______________.
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Juan Martin del Potro
(d) Pete Sampras
Q2. Jack Ma, the co-founder of China’s largest e-commerce firm Alibaba Group Holding Ltd, will step down as chairman in exactly one year on Sept 10, 2019. Name the person who will replace him as chairman.
(a) Jerry Yang
(b) J. Michael Evans
(c) Daniel Zhang
(d) Chee Hwa Tung
Q3. Name the Triple jumper of India who has recently created history by becoming the first Indian to win a medal in the IAAF Continental Cup.
(a) Renjith Maheshwary
(b) Arpinder Singh
(c) Suresh Babu
(d) Vijay Singh Chauhan
Q4. In the US Open Tennis 2018 tournament, Naomi Osaka of Japan has defeated __________ in Women’s Singles event.
(a) Serena Williams
(b) Maria Sharapova
(c) Angelique Kerber
(d) Simona Halep
Q5. Name the actress who was recently honoured with the Meryl Streep Award for Excellence at the Women in Film and Television (WIFT) India Award.
(a) Anushka Sharma
(b) Madhuri Dixit
(c) Sridevi
(d) Aishwarya Rai Bacchan
Q6. With which of the following country, India has signed an implementation agreement on ‘Mobilise Your City’ (MYC)? 
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Australia
(d) France
Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (Note Refund) Rules earlier only 8 specified currency notes. Which of the following two denominations could not be governed by the old rules due to their difference in size?
(a) Rs 2000 and Rs 500
(b) Rs 2000 and Rs 200
(c) Rs 500 and Rs 200
(d) Rs 500 and Rs 50
Q8. Name the team that has won the 57th Duleep Trophy at NPR College ground, in Dindigul, Tamil Nadu.
(a) India Black
(b) India Green
(c) India Red
(d) India Blue
Q9. The Union Government has announced that the treatment of ___________ will be covered under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
(a) Diabetes
(b) Alzheimer
(c) Childhood Cancer
(d) Tuberculosis
Q10. Novak Djokovic is a famous Lawn Tennis player. He hails from which of the following country?
(a) France
(b) Serbia
(c) Switzerland
(d) Romania
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?