Home   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :21st March 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam :21st March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which among the following country took a massive step forward in achieving One-day International status?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Bhutan
(c) Thailand
(d) Nepal
Q2. Which finance company has tied up with Global IME Bank to expand its money remittance services between Indo Nepal Corridor?
(a) Reliance Finance
(b) Muthoot Finance
(c) Munich Re
(d) Prudential Financial
Q3. India has been ranked at 78th, lower than its emerging market peers like Brazil and China, among 114 countries on the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) energy transition index. List is topped by which of the following country?
(a) Finland
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) Norway
Q4. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched _________________ aimed at improving quality of maternity care in labour room and maternity Operation Theatre (OT).
(a) Care Plus program
(b) Shakti Program
(c) Suraksha Program
(d) LaQshya program
Q5. Capital markets regulator SEBI raised the exposure limit under exchange-traded currency derivatives trading for residents and FPIs to ________________ across all currency pairs involving the Indian rupee.
(a) USD 150 million
(b) USD 200 million
(c) USD 100 million
(d) USD 250 million
Q6. The Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Bill, 2017 aims at increasing the upper ceiling of the gratuity from the present 10 lakh rupees to _______________ for employees in the private sector and in Public Sector Undertakings at par with Central Government employees.
(a) 20 lakh rupees
(b) 25 lakh rupees
(c) 12 lakh rupees
(d) 15 lakh rupees
Q7. Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) paid tribute to former BCCI president Jagmohan Dalmiya with a book titled __________.
(a) Jagu- The Helping Hands
(b) The Title of Cricket- Jagu
(c) Jagu- The Unsung Hero
(d) A Tribute to Jagu
Q8. Xi Jinping was re-elected as President for a second five-year tenure by China’s rubber-stamp parliament. Whom has been elected as the new Vice President of China?
(a) Chiang Kai-shek
(b) Li Yuanhong
(c) Sun Fo
(d) Wang Qishan
Q9. NITI Aayog released comprehensive roadmaps and detailed timelines for its initiative ‘SATH-E’ project. What does ‘H’ stands for in SATH?
(a) Health
(b) Hospitality
(c) Homage
(d) Human
Q10. The Asian Development Bank headquarters in _______________.
(a) Geneva
(b) Manila
(c) Beijing
(d) New York
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)