Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st April 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 21st April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. The World Bank has projected a growth rate of __________ for India this year and ________ for 2019 and 2020.
(a) 7.2%, 7.5%
(b) 7.3%, 7.5%
(c) 7.2%, 7.4%
(d) 7.3%, 7.4%
Q2. For which of the following state community, a Loan Agreement for IBRD loan of USD 48 million was signed with the World Bank?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Sikkim
Q3. The Pulitzer Prizes for 2018 has been announced. In Fiction, Andrew Sean Greer’s ___________ has won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction.
(a) An American Marriage
(b) Everything Here Is Beautiful
(c) The Female Persuasi
(d) Less
Q4. The Union Government has revises target to complete Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) from year 2022 to ___________.
(a) 2020
(b) 2021
(c) 2018
(d) 2019
Q5. Name the Indian city that has been listed as the highest paying city in the country, with an average annual cost to company (CTC) for talent across all levels and functions standing at about Rs 11 lakh, according to Randstad Insights.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Pune
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Q6. Yes Bank has announced the launch of ‘Yes GST’, an OD (over draft) facility for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Through this, an MSME can avail OD up to ____________ based on their annual turnover, backed by GST returns.
(a) Rs 3 crore
(b) Rs 4 crore
(c) Rs 1 crore
(d) Rs 2 crore
Q7. Bandhan Bank Ltd became one of the top 50 most valuable publicly traded firms in India. It headquarters in ___________.
(a) Gurugram
(b) Jaipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
Q8. Name the army officer who has assumed the charge as Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organization in the world.
(a) Lt. General A R Mathur
(b) Lt. General P P Malhotra
(c) Lt. General Gurubaksh Chaddha
(d) Lt. General Sukhbeer Singh
Q9. What was the theme of World Haemophilia Day 2018?
(a) Explanation: The World Haemophilia Day
(b) Hear their voices
(c) Sharing Knowledge Makes Us Stronger
(d) Together, We Care
Q10. World Haemophilia Day is recognized worldwide on _______________ to increase awareness of haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders.
(a) 10 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 17 April
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?