Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 26th December 2018

Current Affairs Questions in English for HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 26th December 2018_30.1

Q1. Who among the following has become the fastest Asian to cycle the globe?
(a) Shivani Mehta
(b) Shikha Sahai
(c) Sakshi Chawla
(d) Vedangi Kulkarni
Q2.  The strategic surface-to-surface Agni-IV missile was flight tested from launch complex-4 of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Dr Abdul Kalam Island, which was earlier known as __________.
(a) Hanging Island
(b) Wheeler Island
(c) Belle Island
(d) Pocock Island
Q3.  In which of the following state Prime Minister Modi inaugurated the Lalitgiri Archaeological Museum?
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Kerala
Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the Acting Secretary of Defense by US President Donald Trump?
(a) Patrick Shanahan
(b) Keith Donohue
(c) Vincent Bedford
(d) Ollie Lee Hudson
Q5. PM Narendra Modi announced the institution of a new Award for National Integration, which would be given for “outstanding efforts to further national integration”. Name the award.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi Award for National Integration
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee Award for National Integration
(c) Deendayal Upadhyay Award for National Integration
(d) Sardar Patel Award for National Integration
Q6.  In which of the following city defence minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Indian Navy’s Information Fusion Centre (IFC)?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kochi
(c) New Delhi
(d) Gurugram
Q7. National Farmers’ Day (Kisan Diwas) is celebrated all over India in the honour of _________.
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Chandrashekar
Q8. Which of the following club has won the Club World Cup for a third consecutive year, and record fourth in total?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Barcelona
(c) Al Ain
(d) Juventus
Q9. Under ‘transport‘ category, Indian Railways obtained 10 awards for the subsector railway station at the ‘National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2018’.  Which of the following station won the first prize under this category?
(a) Prayagraj railway station
(b) Deendayal Upadhyay railway station
(c) New Delhi railway station
(d) Vidisha railway station
Q10. Which of the following bank was conferred with SKOCH Award in ‘Banking and Finance (B&F) Silver Category’?
(a) J&K Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) IndusInd Bank
Q11. Who among the following was conferred with Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award?
(a) Trivender Singh Rawat
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Sarbananda Sonowal
(d) Mamata Banerjee
Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi releases a ______rupees commemorative coin in honour of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
(a) 1000
(b) 100
(c) 75
(d) 50
Q13. Burundi has declared the country’s new political capital. Name the city.
(a) Gitega
(b) Ngozi
(c) Kabegi
(d) Isale
Q14. The Reserve Bank of India has shortlisted six major IT companies, including TCS, Wipro and IBM India, to set up a wide-based DPCR. What does C stands for in DPCR?
(a) Clearing
(b) Corporate
(c) Corporation
(d) Credit
Q15. Who among the following has been elected as the president of the Archery Association of India?
(a) Uday Shankar Rao
(b) WV Raman
(c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(d) B V P Rao
Q16. Legendary singer Dipali Borthakur passed away. She was also popularly referred to as the____________.
(a) Nightingale of Manipur
(b) Nightingale of Tripura
(c) Nightingale of North-East
(d) Nightingale of Assam
Q17.  Which state assembly has passed a bill which recommends life imprisonment for those involved in mob violence if it results in the death of a person?
(a) Tripura
(b) Manipur
(c) Delhi
(d) Meghalaya
Q18. National Consumer Day is celebrated every year on ____.
(a) 24th December
(b) 22nd December
(c) 28th December
(d) 25th December
Q19. Name the top three performing states under the maternity benefit programme Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).
(a) Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh, Goa and Karnataka
(c) Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Goa
(d) Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
Q20. What is the theme for the National Consumer Day 2018?
(a) Complaints and Quickly Disposal
(b) Quickly Disposal of Complaints
(c) Handle the Consumer Complaints
(d) Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)
S16. Ans.(d)
S17. Ans.(b)
S18. Ans.(a)
S19. Ans.(d)
S20. Ans.(d)